Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Make "flat-volumes = no" MX-15 default

Report Bugs, Issues and non- pacakage Requests
Post Reply
Message
Author
eladhen
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:40 am

Make "flat-volumes = no" MX-15 default

#1 Post by eladhen » Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:40 am

Hi all,

I'm a relatively new MX-15 user, and it is fast becoming one of my favorite distros, with its great combination of rock-solid Debian base, great utilities and *great updated community repos!!!* with a lot of up to date software.

I've encountered a problem with Kodi on all the installations of MX-15 I've got (and I've got it now on 4 computers, 2 of them serving as Media Centers):

Whenever Kodi starts a new video system volume rockets to 100%. This is not fun. A quick search brought me to this suggestion:

Edit /etc/pulse/daemon.conf and set "flat-volumes = no"

This seems to do the trick. I checked In Linux Mint (one of my other Fav distros) and there "flat-volumes = no" is set by default.

I don't really understand this parameter, but it seems broken in it's behavior at the moment. Is there a reason not to set it to "flat-volumes = no" as a default in MX-15 (or 16 or whatever)?

Thanks a lot for this great distro to all involved.

User avatar
dolphin_oracle
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9531
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 1:17 pm

Re: Make "flat-volumes = no" MX-15 default

#2 Post by dolphin_oracle » Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:56 am

I've been investigating this parameter myself for a different reason.

In kdenlive, when you make a mistake or do something the system doesn't agree with, it gives you a loud beep. which also sets the volume to 100%.

In my investigations, it appears that pulseaudio *tries* to make the volume setting consistent across apps. In practice, it fails sometimes, and just takes the loudest sound and sets the master volume to 100%. but it doesn't back off for the other apps.

I've also set mine to flatvolumes = no. arch linux sets theirs to no as well. the pulseaudio upstream default is yes.

it has not fixed my particular problem though.

***edit*** from the arch wiki

Code: Select all

flat-volumes	flat-volumes scales the device-volume with the volume of the "loudest" application. For example, raising the VoIP call volume will raise the hardware volume and adjust the music-player volume so it stays where it was, without having to lower the volume of the music-player manually. Defaults to yes upstream, but to no within Arch.
Note: The default behavior upstream can sometimes be confusing and some applications, unaware of this feature, can set their volume to 100% at startup, potentially blowing your speakers or your ears. This is why Arch defaults to the classic (ALSA) behavior by setting this to no.
http://www.youtube.com/runwiththedolphin
lenovo ThinkPad T530 - MX-17
lenovo s21e & 100s - antiX-17, MX17(live-usb)
FYI: mx "test" repo is not the same thing as debian testing repo.

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 22602
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Make "flat-volumes = no" MX-15 default

#3 Post by Jerry3904 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:29 am

Where is that setting?
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

eladhen
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 6:40 am

Re: Make "flat-volumes = no" MX-15 default

#4 Post by eladhen » Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:36 am

It's in:

/etc/pulse/daemon.conf

User avatar
aus9
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 521
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 1:14 am

Re: Make "flat-volumes = no" MX-15 default

#5 Post by aus9 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:43 am

Yes but it is considered best practice to copy
/etc/pulse/daemon.conf and default.pa to .config/pulse and edit from there.

YMMV
good Luck from MX-16 user

User avatar
eselma
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 2:08 pm

Re: Make "flat-volumes = no" MX-15 default

#6 Post by eselma » Mon Nov 07, 2016 5:14 am

I had the same sound issue with KDE. As been said, editing the file /etc/pulse/daemon.conf and changing flat-volumes = yes to 'no' as default, fixed the problem.
MX-17.1_x64 / 4.15 / + KDE / MSI A55-G41 / Quad AMD A10-6800K ; APU@ 4.1 GHz + Radeon HD990C / 1920x1080
Net: Ralink RT2561/RT61 (rt61pci); Realtek RTL8111/8168B (r8169) / HDD: 2xWDC_WD10EZRX (2x1 GB) / DVDRAM HL-DT-ST GH22NS50

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs and Non-Package Requests Forum”