Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

RAM capacity

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
mepisuser
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:51 am

RAM capacity

#1 Post by mepisuser » Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:32 pm

I presently have a Gigabyte P4 motherboard which supports either

2GB PC3200 (presently used)

or

3GB PC2700

Would the extra 1GB capacity using PC2700 have any advantage?

User avatar
uncle mark
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4982
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:42 pm

Re: RAM capacity

#2 Post by uncle mark » Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:40 pm

mepisuser wrote:I presently have a Gigabyte P4 motherboard which supports either

2GB PC3200 (presently used)

or

3GB PC2700

Would the extra 1GB capacity using PC2700 have any advantage?
I will stand corrected, but I've never seen a specification like that, where there are different maximums of memory based on memory speed. Are you certain about that? Got an exact model number for the board?
Desktop: Custom build Asus/AMD/nVidia -- MEPIS 11
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5250 -- MX-15
Assorted junk: assorted Linuxes

User avatar
mepisuser
Posts: 144
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:51 am

Re: RAM capacity

#3 Post by mepisuser » Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:59 pm

This is the motherboard

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/produc ... id=1775#sp

As per * item,

"Available with 3 DIMM slots supporting up to 3GB of DDR266/DDR333 or 2 DIMM supporting up to 2GB of DDR400 memory"


The analogy I know for RAM is that it equates to more area available to the desktop which I would think aids larger programs.

User avatar
uncle mark
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4982
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:42 pm

Re: RAM capacity

#4 Post by uncle mark » Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:16 pm

I'll be damned. Learn something every day.

If it was me, if I could get the sticks for next-to-nothing, I'd give it a shot, but I wouldn't spend any money to speak of to do it. My guess (and that's all it is) is the performance boost would be negligible. It's still gonna be a P4.
Desktop: Custom build Asus/AMD/nVidia -- MEPIS 11
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5250 -- MX-15
Assorted junk: assorted Linuxes

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9359
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: RAM capacity

#5 Post by kmathern » Mon Dec 30, 2013 4:30 pm

Some PC motherboards of that vintage have a "Dual-channel" mode where it's supposed to operate somewhat faster. My Athlon XP 3000 motherboard has that feature. It has 3 RAM slots, and it will run in "Dual-channel" mode if you place closely matched RAM modules in slots 1&3 or 2&3. I don't think it will run in the "Dual-channel" mode if you load all three slots.

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: RAM capacity

#6 Post by lucky9 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 1:37 pm

Dual Channel Memory is almost twice as fast on memory accesses. But there is should be a loss in memory speed if you go to the 3 GB configuration.
Check System Monitor to see how much memory you're using with your normal programs open as per usual. I suspect you'll be ahead of the game staying with the two-slot (Dual Channel) configuration considering the speed of memory accesses you gain.
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
Pierre
Posts: 487
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:23 am

Re: RAM capacity

#7 Post by Pierre » Wed Jan 01, 2014 10:13 am

with no actual advantage pertaining to speed,
the other reason to go to 3GB, would be for something like 'virtualbox'
which could do with the extra memory, or even for photo editing like Gimp.

otherwise there would be no real reason to swing away from a dual slot configuration.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware / Configuration”