Fast news: @MX_Linux

The Forum is now on mxlinux.org and uses an encrypted (https) connection

Please read this Important information: Linux kernel exploit

  • antiX-16, release info here -- watch the video. Torrents here
  • MX-15 (antiX MX), release info here: here. Monthly update/upgrade available here.
  • Older MX Linux releases available on the download page

New users
  • Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!

How to Connect Lan between Mepis 8 and Mepis 6.5

Questions about Networking that deals with wireless cards, ethernet, modems, samba and anything else related to these, including software help. Tutorials for any of these can be posted too.

Remember to provide relevant info in your posts, such as the following information:

Version of Mepis being used
Card Manufacturer (i.e. Linksys)
Card Model (i.e. WMP54G)
Type: (PCI or PCMCIA)
Current Kernel in use on their system (i.e. 2.6.10)
Udev or Hotplug
Exact steps taken to get the card working if it is not immediately recognized by MEPIS.
User avatar
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:56 pm

How to Connect Lan between Mepis 8 and Mepis 6.5

#1 Postby grasshopper » Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:47 pm

Desktop has Mepis 6.5
HP Pav. laptop has Mepis 8

I have the LAN cable hooked up between the two. I've played with mepis network assistant, etc. I can find no icons that say "setup local area network" or anything like that.

Question: What do I have to do to get these two computers to see one another and exchange files?
Something quick and simple.

User avatar
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2952
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:06 pm

Re: How to Connect Lan between Mepis 8 and Mepis 6.5

#2 Postby GoManutd » Wed Mar 13, 2013 8:49 pm

unless it's a special cross over ethernet cable, you won't be able to get them to communicate without a router.

User avatar
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 12373
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: How to Connect Lan between Mepis 8 and Mepis 6.5

#3 Postby lucky9 » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:08 am

Unless you have FireWire (and a cable) available on both computers.

Probably easier using GoManutd's suggestion. Pretty sure that a crossover cable (depending on length) would be less expensive than a router. Here's some examples:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductLi ... ossover%29

They won't be much more in a Brick&Mortar. You need a crossover cable.
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

Return to “Networking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest