Welcome!

The kernel problem with recent updates has been solved. Find the solution here

Important information
-- Required MX 15/16 Repository Changes
-- Information on torrent hosting changes
-- Information on MX15/16 GPG Keys
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities

News
-- Introducing our new Website
-- MX Linux on social media: here

Current releases
-- MX-18.3 Point Release release info here
-- Migration Information to MX-18 here
-- antiX-17.4.1 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Can I use i3 and Another WM?

Help for Current Versions of MX
marlowe221
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:56 pm

Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#1

Post by marlowe221 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:24 pm

So, I want to play around with i3WM on my MX install. But I don't want to totally replace my current DE in case I don't get along with it. Is there a way to choose my DE/WM at the log in screen? If so, how would I set that up?

User avatar
dolphin_oracle
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11812
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 1:17 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#2

Post by dolphin_oracle » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:29 pm

marlowe221 wrote:
Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:24 pm
So, I want to play around with i3WM on my MX install. But I don't want to totally replace my current DE in case I don't get along with it. Is there a way to choose my DE/WM at the log in screen? If so, how would I set that up?
its there already. session chooser in the upper right hand corner of the login screen.
http://www.youtube.com/runwiththedolphin
lenovo ThinkPad T530 - MX-18
lenovo s21e - MX-18, antiX-17.3.1 (live-USB)
FYI: mx "test" repo is not the same thing as debian testing repo.

marlowe221
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:56 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#3

Post by marlowe221 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:11 pm

Oh wow. Thanks!

marlowe221
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:56 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#4

Post by marlowe221 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:49 pm

dolphin_oracle wrote:
Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:29 pm
marlowe221 wrote:
Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:24 pm
So, I want to play around with i3WM on my MX install. But I don't want to totally replace my current DE in case I don't get along with it. Is there a way to choose my DE/WM at the log in screen? If so, how would I set that up?
its there already. session chooser in the upper right hand corner of the login screen.
Any idea why Dmenu doesn't work?

Number3Pencils
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 9:39 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#5

Post by Number3Pencils » Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:37 am

It's been a while since I used i3, but I think I remember there's something else that needs to be installed? Like maybe i3bar or something. At any rate I think there was something I expected but that wasn't in the initial install. Sorry to be so vague.

marlowe221
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:56 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#6

Post by marlowe221 » Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:34 am

Number3Pencils wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 12:37 am
It's been a while since I used i3, but I think I remember there's something else that needs to be installed? Like maybe i3bar or something. At any rate I think there was something I expected but that wasn't in the initial install. Sorry to be so vague.
You were right. Basically, it wasn't installed. The description of the packages made me think it was. But it was a separate install.

pakt
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 11:19 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#7

Post by pakt » Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:10 pm

I'm very interested in the outcome of this. I have been trying to use i3 with MX linux but found the ALT+SHIFT combinations weren't working. This meant I was unable to swap windows around or move them to other desktops.

User avatar
KoO
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:21 am

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#8

Post by KoO » Wed Oct 17, 2018 2:38 am

I have no idea about MX and i3 it comes pre installed with MX really not with my copy MX I have only xfce ?

I do use i3 with Antix as my daily driver my only driver.
Dmenu comes preinstall with i3 mod+d for Dmenu I don,t use it I use rofi which is more customisable.
First thing I would do is install i3 from Debian buster server it is the latest version I have never had problem with it at all.
deb http://ftp.de.debian.org/debian/ buster main (server can be a bit slow)
Image (I wish these sites would stop degrading our pictures)

Some great guides on installing setting up and using i3
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcQsDU ... _kw/videos This is (code cast) videos excellent (just scroll down to fine the i3 videos)
https://www.youtube.com/user/LDCNow/videos?pbjreload=10 This is IrishLucks videos excellent (ditto)
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2eYFn ... vhA/videos This is Luke Smith videos excellent try the first two Luke is a bit more into it.God of the command line. (Ditto)

https://www.reddit.com/r/unixporn/searc ... sr=1&t=all This is a great place to see others users i3 setups..

As dolphin said installing i3 in noway will it inter fear with the already installed desktop managers you chose which desktop manager you wish to use from the logon screen..
Main : Debian10 (i3) , 4.19.37-5 , Intel Xeon E3-1241 v3 , 16gb , GTX970 . :linuxlove:
Lenovo T430 : Debian10 antiX17 (i3) , 4.20.12 , i5 , 8gb .
Lenovo X220 : Debian10 antiX17 (i3) , 4.19.170 , i5 , 8gb . BiosMod 1.46

marlowe221
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:56 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#9

Post by marlowe221 » Thu Oct 18, 2018 9:42 am

pakt wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:10 pm
I'm very interested in the outcome of this. I have been trying to use i3 with MX linux but found the ALT+SHIFT combinations weren't working. This meant I was unable to swap windows around or move them to other desktops.
Well, it takes some getting used to. I've been using i3 for a couple of days now on my Thinkpad and there has definitely been a learning curve - but not too steep. Actually, it' less i3 and more the command line that I have had to learn more about. You will use the command line more often with i3 than you might with a more GUI-based desktop environment and I just don't have a lot of experience with the terminal yet. There is also some manual editing of config files to be done as well. Fortunately, google searches have led to solutions to those (minor) issues which is made easier by the fact that i3 appears to be one of the more popular window managers out there.

As far as i3 keyboard commands go, there are a couple of online reference cards you will find through a quick google search. Having one of those pulled up on my phone was immensely helpful.

I have not yet decided whether I will stick with i3 or go back to Xfce (my preferred DE for most Linux distros). I'll play around with it more - but it's nice to have it installed and have the option.

pakt
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 11:19 pm

Re: Can I use i3 and Another WM?

#10

Post by pakt » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:57 pm

Sorry, I should clarify that I'm a long-time i3 user moving to MX. Can you confirm that, in i3, you're able to move windows around move them to other workspaces? This is something I cannot do. If you however can, that would be very telling.

Cheers.

Post Reply

Return to “MX Help”