Welcome!
Important information
-- Required MX 15/16 Repository Changes
-- Information on torrent hosting changes
-- Information on MX15/16 GPG Keys
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities

News
-- Introducing our new Website
-- MX Linux on social media: here

Current releases
-- MX-18.3 Point Release release info here
-- Migration Information to MX-18 here
-- antiX-17.4.1 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Skrooge flatpak gives QT error

Report Bugs, Issues and non- pacakage Requests
Post Reply
jbernardo
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:27 am

Skrooge flatpak gives QT error

#1

Post by jbernardo » Thu May 02, 2019 5:19 am

Hello,
I wanted to install skrooge flatpak as it is more recent than the one in the repositories and might be able to import kmymoney files (a bug was supposedly fixed in 2.18 ). However, the flatpak always crashes after showing the loading screen with a QT version error:
##FATAL: Cannot mix incompatible Qt library (version 0x50c02) with this library (version 0x50c03)
How can I troubleshoot this?

User avatar
Adrian
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9905
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:42 am

Re: Skrooge flatpak gives QT error

#2

Post by Adrian » Thu May 02, 2019 2:00 pm

Unfortunately it looks like that package has problems or is not fully isolated from the Qt environment of the system and that's why is not working, that's probably a question for the maintainers of that package.

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 19299
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Skrooge flatpak gives QT error

#3

Post by Stevo » Thu May 02, 2019 3:16 pm

The current Skrooge 2.19.1 actually builds on vanilla Debian Stretch, so I have done so for MX 17/18 and am sending them to the test repo. You can get them earlier here and install the skrooge-common and skrooge package for your architecture at once with the Thunar right-click "install Deb" custom action, or in that order one at a time with gdebi.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ErcTZ ... rT5PouEEFj

jbernardo
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Apr 30, 2016 5:27 am

Re: Skrooge flatpak gives QT error

#4

Post by jbernardo » Fri May 03, 2019 3:57 am

Thank you! Just installed from the test repo without any issue, and the import bug was indeed fixed!

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs and Non-Package Requests Forum”