Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Gis Weather not loading for some reason, looking for substitute

Report Bugs, Issues and non- pacakage Requests
Message
Author
User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6050
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#11 Post by Eadwine Rose » Tue May 08, 2018 4:05 pm

richb wrote:Eadwine, mine is all messed up as well. I guess I am the purge and reinstall stage.

It should get fixed that way, I have it working and running again. Wait and see after a reboot now of course, but that is for tomorrow ;)
edit: for just now, working peachy. :)
MX-17.1_x64 Horizon 14-3-2018 * 4.15.0-1-amd64 ext4 Xfce 4.12.3 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GF GT640-1GD5-L NVIDIA 384.130 * AMD Proc. Athl II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB VT1708S An * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingst * 22" Samsung SyncM P2250 * HP F2280

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 17093
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#12 Post by richb » Tue May 08, 2018 5:35 pm

Eadwine Rose wrote:
richb wrote:Eadwine, mine is all messed up as well. I guess I am the purge and reinstall stage.

It should get fixed that way, I have it working and running again. Wait and see after a reboot now of course, but that is for tomorrow ;)
edit: for just now, working peachy. :)
Mine too.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX 17.1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, 16 GIG Mem. Three Samsung EVO SSD's 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6050
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#13 Post by Eadwine Rose » Wed May 09, 2018 1:24 am

Glad to hear that sorts it!


I have turned on the indicator now in the notification area, hopefully when something like this happens again I will be able to right click that and edit the location that way. I have set it to hidden there so I won't see it, but I will have access to it then if I want to.


It's too bad really because the server I had before indicated the rain in MMs for the upcoming days, this one does not appear to have that setting.
MX-17.1_x64 Horizon 14-3-2018 * 4.15.0-1-amd64 ext4 Xfce 4.12.3 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GF GT640-1GD5-L NVIDIA 384.130 * AMD Proc. Athl II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB VT1708S An * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingst * 22" Samsung SyncM P2250 * HP F2280

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 17093
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#14 Post by richb » Wed May 09, 2018 7:01 am

I preferred Accuweather as I could get the weather in Charlotte, NY. It is near Lake Ontario and the temperatures are often different from Rochester, NY because of the Lake. At times between 15 deg to 20 deg cooler. Gismeteo does not have Charlotte, NY. But better than nothing.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX 17.1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, 16 GIG Mem. Three Samsung EVO SSD's 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6050
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#15 Post by Eadwine Rose » Wed May 09, 2018 7:41 am

Yes indeed.

Hopefully someone can/will adjust the code... I mean it shouldn't be too hard if it is an http vs https problem.. but I am not getting my hopes up.
MX-17.1_x64 Horizon 14-3-2018 * 4.15.0-1-amd64 ext4 Xfce 4.12.3 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GF GT640-1GD5-L NVIDIA 384.130 * AMD Proc. Athl II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB VT1708S An * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingst * 22" Samsung SyncM P2250 * HP F2280

User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6050
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#16 Post by Eadwine Rose » Wed May 09, 2018 10:37 am

MX-17.1_x64 Horizon 14-3-2018 * 4.15.0-1-amd64 ext4 Xfce 4.12.3 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GF GT640-1GD5-L NVIDIA 384.130 * AMD Proc. Athl II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB VT1708S An * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingst * 22" Samsung SyncM P2250 * HP F2280

User avatar
timkb4cq
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4370
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 4:05 pm

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#17 Post by timkb4cq » Wed May 09, 2018 8:46 pm

I just submitted a bug report on their GitHub. There's been little activity there in the last 2 years but they did change their internal copyright notices to 2018 so the developer will probably see it.
MSI 970A-G43 MB, AMD FX-6300 (six core), 16GB RAM, GeForce 730, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD, Seagate Barracuda XT 3TB

User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6050
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#18 Post by Eadwine Rose » Thu May 10, 2018 2:40 am

Fingers crossed!! And thank you :)
MX-17.1_x64 Horizon 14-3-2018 * 4.15.0-1-amd64 ext4 Xfce 4.12.3 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GF GT640-1GD5-L NVIDIA 384.130 * AMD Proc. Athl II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB VT1708S An * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingst * 22" Samsung SyncM P2250 * HP F2280

User avatar
Eadwine Rose
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6050
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:10 am

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#19 Post by Eadwine Rose » Fri May 11, 2018 3:03 am

Rich maybe the YR one will work? Gismeteo, compared to my digital outside meter, was always about 5°C off, just now connected with YR and that one states the temp correctly.
MX-17.1_x64 Horizon 14-3-2018 * 4.15.0-1-amd64 ext4 Xfce 4.12.3 * AMD Asus M4A785TD-V EVO AM3 * ASUS GF GT640-1GD5-L NVIDIA 384.130 * AMD Proc. Athl II X4 635, sAM3 * HDA ATI SB VT1708S An * 2x4Gb DDR3 1600 Kingst * 22" Samsung SyncM P2250 * HP F2280

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 17093
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: [solved] Gis Weather not loading for some reason

#20 Post by richb » Fri May 11, 2018 4:39 am

Thanks I will give it a try.

EDIT: Still cannot get my closest location, Charlotte, NY. And Gismeteo appears to be more in line with my digital outdoor thermometer on a first check.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX 17.1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, 16 GIG Mem. Three Samsung EVO SSD's 250 GB, 350 GB HD

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs and Non-Package Requests Forum”