Welcome!
Important information
-- Required MX 15/16 Repository Changes
-- Information on torrent hosting changes
-- Information on MX15/16 GPG Keys
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities

News
-- Introducing our new Website
-- MX Linux on social media: here

Current releases
-- MX-18.2 Point Release release info here
-- Migration Information to MX-18 here
-- antiX-17.4.1 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Cryptomator (Opensource Boxcryptor-like)

Report Bugs, Issues and non- pacakage Requests
Post Reply
waldmattis
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 6:17 pm

Cryptomator (Opensource Boxcryptor-like)

#1

Post by waldmattis » Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:56 pm

Hello.
Today I tried to use with MX-17.1, 64bit the programm
Cryptomator
Free client-side encryption for your cloud files.
Open source software: No backdoors, no registration.

It is like Boxcryptor, but opensource.
With a fresh MX-17.1 I could install it, but it does not recognize the partition size, says its error message.

Then I tested with MX-16.1 and all works fine. Hm?

And it works fine with the latest versions of Xubuntu, Pearl Linux and Zorin


Regards
Karl

nathan2423
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:33 am

Re: Cryptomator (Opensource Boxcryptor-like)

#2

Post by nathan2423 » Fri Sep 28, 2018 7:22 pm

I installed cryptomator today in an uptodate MX17, and it appears to be working (if I understand how it works).

Seems like a good free alternative to boxcryptor.

Did you get it to work waldmattis?

User avatar
fehlix
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3758
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Cryptomator (Opensource Boxcryptor-like)

#3

Post by fehlix » Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:36 pm

waldmattis wrote:
Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:56 pm
... but it does not recognize the partition size, says its error message.
Seems to be a gvfs-fuse // thunar related-error.
Workaround:
Make sure setting WebDave Scheme is "dav" not "webdav"
Unlock vault without mounting (i.e. over fuse).
Copy WevDAV-URL -> Dropdown arrow beside "Lock Vault"
If WedDAV URL looks like this:

Code: Select all

http://localhost:42427/4xRWLlj4SiXt/mount_vault1
do fix the webDav-URL protcol-name and replace http: by dav:
so it look like this:

Code: Select all

dav://localhost:42427/4xRWLlj4SiXt/mount_vault1
Paste this into Thunar-adressbar to open
webdav-folder in Thunar.

:puppy:
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs and Non-Package Requests Forum”