Welcome!

The kernel problem with recent updates has been solved. Find the solution here

Important information
-- Required MX 15/16 Repository Changes
-- Information on torrent hosting changes
-- Information on MX15/16 GPG Keys
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities

News
-- Introducing our new Website
-- MX Linux on social media: here

Current releases
-- MX-18.3 Point Release release info here
-- Migration Information to MX-18 here
-- antiX-17.4.1 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Fails to complete shutdown

Report Bugs, Issues and non- package Requests
User avatar
arjaybe
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:51 pm

Fails to complete shutdown

#1

Post by arjaybe » Tue Jun 03, 2014 4:05 pm

I'm setting up an Inspiron 1501 with MX-14 for my wife. It's working fine. I even managed to import her kmail messages (maildir) into Icedove (mbox) - had to use Icedove because claws was having trouble with it. I'm happy with it now and almost ready to let her loose on it, except for one thing:

During shutdown or reboot it stalls at these messages:

[info] Will now restart
[ 9015.115146] 0:0:0:0: [sda] Synchronizing SCSI cache
- with shutdown it adds this line -
[ 92.059173] sd 0:0:0:0: Stopping disk

Earlier in the messages it said this:
fail Killing all remaining processes failed

The only way to complete the shutdown is to hold the power switch for five seconds.
Intel Celeron 1007U with integrated HD Graphics 2500, 4GB RAM

A thug state led by an overweening twat.

Green Comet

User avatar
BitJam
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3341
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#2

Post by BitJam » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:45 pm

Searching for the error message showed some other Debian-based system with a similar problem. AFAIK this is a Debian problem and not directly related to MX. It could be related to a package you have deleted or installed. There may be clues to what is causing the problem in a log file. IMO the Debian shutdown process is very fragile.

Sometimes there are badly behaved services which keep respawning themselves and interfere with the normal shutdown process. One approach would be to manually turn off as many services as possible prior to shutdown and see if this solves the problem. If so, then do a binary search to find out which service is causing the problem.

If you do a search for the error message, one of the threads might spark your memory of a recent change you have made.

Our LiveCD/USB shutdown process is usually more robust. We also provide boot options to help debug the shutdown process. But if the problem was triggered by something you added or removed then it will not help to try to debug it on the live system even if the light is better there.

User avatar
arjaybe
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:51 pm

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#3

Post by arjaybe » Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:27 pm

The problem existed before I added any software. I just tried it with the live USB and got (what I'm guessing is) the same problem. It presents differently, though:

Error: Failed to umount some filesystems (the only message that seemed significant)
Ready to poweroff
Press Enter key to poweroff

Then it sits there with a blinking cursor. After pressing Enter, of course.-)
Intel Celeron 1007U with integrated HD Graphics 2500, 4GB RAM

A thug state led by an overweening twat.

Green Comet

User avatar
BitJam
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3341
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2009 11:36 pm

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#4

Post by BitJam » Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:03 pm

are you using acpi=off in order to boot? I believe this option will keep the system from shutting itself down automatically.

User avatar
arjaybe
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:51 pm

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#5

Post by arjaybe » Tue Jun 03, 2014 8:16 pm

I added nomodeset radeon.modeset=0 to the kernel line, but that's all. I need those to get a picture.
Intel Celeron 1007U with integrated HD Graphics 2500, 4GB RAM

A thug state led by an overweening twat.

Green Comet

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11376
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#6

Post by lucky9 » Tue Jun 03, 2014 9:46 pm

Does it do the same if you're out of x-windows? (init 3)
Or if you use a Konsole/Terminal in the GUI to do the reboot?

If you login as root does it still hang on reboot?
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
arjaybe
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:51 pm

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#7

Post by arjaybe » Tue Jun 03, 2014 11:50 pm

Thanks, Lucky. I'll try those three things in the morning.
Intel Celeron 1007U with integrated HD Graphics 2500, 4GB RAM

A thug state led by an overweening twat.

Green Comet

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11376
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#8

Post by lucky9 » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:17 am

You can also try making a new User and seeing if it will shutdown normally. If so it may be an easy fix.
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 19519
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#9

Post by Stevo » Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:46 am

It use to be that the "acpi=force" boot cheatcode would solve the problem. Can you give this a try?

User avatar
arjaybe
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1717
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:51 pm

Re: Fails to complete shutdown

#10

Post by arjaybe » Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:27 pm

I've tried booting to init 3 and doing shutdown -h now - fail
I've tried doing shutdown -h now from a terminal - fail
I've tried logging in as root and shutting down - fail
I've tried all those things from the live USB - fail
I've tried adding acpi=force to the kernel line - fail

Am I right in thinking that the message "Ready to poweroff" means that it thinks it's finished and you're expected to turn off the power?
Intel Celeron 1007U with integrated HD Graphics 2500, 4GB RAM

A thug state led by an overweening twat.

Green Comet

Post Reply

Return to “Bugs and Non-Package Requests Forum”