Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Firefox29

Message
Author
User avatar
ptlivestock
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:28 pm

Firefox29

#1 Post by ptlivestock » Wed May 21, 2014 3:21 pm

How can I upgrade to this from the version 9 supplied with the Mepis11 installation disk. Is it to be done manually or can it be done via synaptic

Regards
Peter Trevor

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: Firefox29

#2 Post by lucky9 » Wed May 21, 2014 3:47 pm

For Firefox 29.0.1: Enable the mepiscr, change Preferences to prefer mepis. Reload. Find Firefox with Search. Install. Disable the mepiscr. You should not need the mepiscr testing repository enabled.

This assumes that you have the current Mepis 11 sources.list from here: http://www.mepis.org/docs/en/index.php? ... t_MEPIS_11
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
ptlivestock
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Firefox29

#3 Post by ptlivestock » Wed May 21, 2014 7:12 pm

Thankyou, I now have Firefox 29 up and running.

The Mepiscr repository was already activated and once I preferred it then Firefox 29 showed up.

You mention to disable the repository on completion and Im wondering which repositories I should only have activated.

Also, are there other programs that will be able to be updated from particular repositories by preferring them

Regards
Peter

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: Firefox29

#4 Post by lucky9 » Wed May 21, 2014 8:15 pm

You can set any repository as preferred.

It is recommended that you do any general upgrade with the mepiscr and mepiscr test disabled.
You can upgrade a program. For instance Firefox. But not an upgrade or dist-upgrade.

The default repository sources.list on the page I linked to, has the mepiscr enabled. You are reasonably safe using it, however you need to be aware that you are no longer running software on a Stable base. This has occasionally caused problems down the road with upgrades and dist-upgrades. So it depends on what you want.
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
ptlivestock
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Firefox29

#5 Post by ptlivestock » Wed May 21, 2014 9:24 pm

Your advice is much appreciated and I have upgraded a few other graphics proggys I use regularly. Over time I will delve further and in the meantime diable the two meiscr repos

Once again many thanks

Peter

User avatar
ptlivestock
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Firefox29

#6 Post by ptlivestock » Thu May 22, 2014 3:16 pm

With Firefox 29 set as default browser and appearing to work correctly I now find that the links in Icedove will not activate in Firefox. Is this a Firefox setting or an Icedove one Thanks

User avatar
uncle mark
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4966
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:42 pm

Re: Firefox29

#7 Post by uncle mark » Thu May 22, 2014 6:03 pm

ptlivestock wrote:With Firefox 29 set as default browser and appearing to work correctly I now find that the links in Icedove will not activate in Firefox. Is this a Firefox setting or an Icedove one Thanks
Most likely in Icedove.

If you can't fix it in the Icedove GUI, you can edit pref.js in your Icedove profile. Here's what you need to look for:

Code: Select all

user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.ftp", "/usr/bin/firefox");
user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.http", "/usr/bin/firefox");
user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.https", "/usr/bin/firefox");
Need to provide the file path to the Firefox executable.

(Note that I'm using an antique version of Thunderbird, so it's possible things have changed... but I doubt it.)
Desktop: Custom build Asus/AMD/nVidia -- MEPIS 11
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5250 -- MX-15
Assorted junk: assorted Linuxes

User avatar
ptlivestock
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:28 pm

Re: Firefox29

#8 Post by ptlivestock » Thu May 22, 2014 9:32 pm

Following your instructions -(uncle mark), my problem now is that I do not have a firefox in /usr/bin/ The only firefox related file there is firefox.real

The program is executed from a file firefox-mozillabinaries.desktop.
And there is a executable file firefox at opt/firefox/

I am getting a bit confused on this and not sure if its me or Firefox or an error in the installation via synaptic.

Icedove was working happily activating links in Firefox9

Hope you can guide me

Regards
Peter

User avatar
Richard
Posts: 1954
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 10:31 am

Re: Firefox29

#9 Post by Richard » Thu May 22, 2014 9:43 pm

No, that's where Firefox puts its self.

To remove, if you should ever decide to do so,
just remove /opt/Firefox

Be sure and follow their instructions on Sync'ing
to avoid problems if you use FF28 on another computer.
MX171: Lenovo T430-2017: i5-3320M, 8 GBRAM, 4.15.0-1-amd64, intel_pstate, 119 GB SSD
MX171: AA1(ZG5)/EeePC-1005HA: DualCoreN270, 1 GBRAM, 4.15.0-1-686-pae, 150 GB HDD
DC9, LibO610, Dbox, PM, FF, mPDFed, CherryT, Vbox. ____ Linux Counter #288562

User avatar
uncle mark
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4966
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:42 pm

Re: Firefox29

#10 Post by uncle mark » Thu May 22, 2014 9:49 pm

ptlivestock wrote:Following your instructions -(uncle mark), my problem now is that I do not have a firefox in /usr/bin/ The only firefox related file there is firefox.real

The program is executed from a file firefox-mozillabinaries.desktop.
And there is a executable file firefox at opt/firefox/
Edit the prefs.js file to use the executable in /opt/firefox. Be sure to retain all the spaces and punctuation marks, just change the actual file path.

Something like:

Code: Select all

user_pref("network.protocol-handler.app.ftp", "/opt/firefox/firefox");
Desktop: Custom build Asus/AMD/nVidia -- MEPIS 11
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5250 -- MX-15
Assorted junk: assorted Linuxes

Post Reply

Return to “Software / Configuration”