time in conky?- SOLVED

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
entropyfoe
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:42 am

time in conky?- SOLVED

#1 Post by entropyfoe »

OK I give up. several googles, finding only obscure go no where links, my question is simple.

On my stock AntiX 17 beta 2 fully updated, I want the time at the top to display the seconds.
I am guessing I need to edit the
.conkyrc


I see this stuff, and trying to copy like the edits above , first I try
in the time section I see this ...

# time (format) Local time, see man strftime to get more
%T

So I tried man strftime, but it is not present.
So googling more I added the %T, I saved the file, conky blinked. and still no seconds are displayed.

This must be easy...so how to make the simple change?

Thanks!
Last edited by entropyfoe on Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Asus PRIME X470-PRO
AMD Ryzen 3600X (12 threads @ 3.8 GHz)
32 Gig DDR4 3600 (Crucial CL 16)
Nvidia GeForce GT 710
Samsung 970 NVMe nvme0n1 P1-3=MX-23, P4=testing
Samsung 980 NVMe =1TB Data, plus 2TB WD =backups
on-board ethernet & sound

User avatar
asqwerth
Developer
Posts: 7231
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:37 am

Re: time in conky?

#2 Post by asqwerth »

Code: Select all

${time %H:%M:%S}
Desktop: Intel i5-4460, 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics
Clevo N130WU-based Ultrabook: Intel i7-8550U (Kaby Lake R), 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics (UEFI)
ASUS X42D laptop: AMD Phenom II, 6GB RAM, Mobility Radeon HD 5400

User avatar
entropyfoe
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:42 am

Re: time in conky?

#3 Post by entropyfoe »

${time %H:%M:%S}

Where do I put that into the config file? With the dollar sign? Do I have to be root to edit this?
And then just save the file?
Asus PRIME X470-PRO
AMD Ryzen 3600X (12 threads @ 3.8 GHz)
32 Gig DDR4 3600 (Crucial CL 16)
Nvidia GeForce GT 710
Samsung 970 NVMe nvme0n1 P1-3=MX-23, P4=testing
Samsung 980 NVMe =1TB Data, plus 2TB WD =backups
on-board ethernet & sound

User avatar
asqwerth
Developer
Posts: 7231
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:37 am

Re: time in conky?

#4 Post by asqwerth »

entropyfoe wrote:${time %H:%M:%S}

Where do I put that into the config file? With the dollar sign? Do I have to be root to edit this?
And then just save the file?
No root, just edit .conkyrc and add this command in the section of script that is under TEXT.

The "$" is just to indicate that everything within the braces that follow is part of a conky text command rather than text that is to be displayed as is.

Example from the TEXT portion of an older antiX conky: (the time command is 3rd line from the bottom)

Code: Select all

TEXT
${color3}${alignc}antiX
${color8}$alignc${font DejaVu Sans:size=12}${time %I:%M}   $font
${color}${alignc}${time %a %d %b}
${color}${alignc}Uptime: $uptime
${color}${alignc}${exec disp=${DISPLAY#:}; disp=${disp%.[0-9]}; cat $HOME/.desktop-session/desktop-code.$disp 2>/dev/null}
${color}res:${alignr}${color3}${execi 60 xdpyinfo | sed -n -r "s/^\s*dimensions:.*\s([0-9]+x[0-9]+).*/\1/p"}
${color}dpi:${alignr}${color3}${execi 60 sed -nr "s/^\s*Xft.dpi:\s*([0-9]+(x[0-9]+)?).*/\1/p" $HOME/.Xresources | grep "[0-9]" || echo 96}
${color}Automount: ${alignr}${color3}${execi 60 grep -q "^automount=TRUE" $HOME/.desktop-session/automount.conf 2>/dev/null && echo "enabled" || echo "disabled"}
${color}CPU:${alignr}${color3}${cpu}${color}%
${color}Freq:${color3}${alignr}${freq}
${color}$alignr${cpugraph cpu0 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}
${color}Disk:${alignr}${color3}${diskio}
${color}${alignr}${diskiograph 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}${if_up eth0}
${color}eth0 up: $alignr${color3} ${upspeed eth0}
${color}$alignr${upspeedgraph   eth0 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}
${color}eth0 down: $alignr${color3} ${downspeed eth0}
${color2}$alignr${downspeedgraph eth0 30,170  5599cc 5599cc}${endif}${if_up eth1}
${color}eth1 up: $alignr${color3} ${upspeed eth1}
${color}$alignr${upspeedgraph   eth1 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}
${color}eth1 down: $alignr${color3} ${downspeed eth1}
${color2}$alignr${downspeedgraph eth1 30,170  5599cc 5599cc}${endif}${if_up wlan0}
${color}wlan0 up: $alignr${color3} ${upspeed wlan0}
${color2}$alignr${upspeedgraph   wlan0 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}
${color}wlan0 down: $alignr${color3} ${downspeed wlan0}
${color2}$alignr${downspeedgraph wlan0 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}${endif}${if_up wlan1}
${color}wlan1 up: $alignr${color3} ${upspeed wlan1}
${color2}$alignr${upspeedgraph   wlan1 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}
${color}wlan1 down: $alignr${color3} ${downspeed wlan1}
${color2}$alignr${downspeedgraph wlan1 30,170 5599cc 5599cc}${endif}
${color}${alignr}${color8}Used / Total
${color}RAM:${alignr}$mem ${color3} /${color} $memmax
${color}Swap:${alignr}$swap ${color3} /${color} $swapmax
${color}/ Disk:${alignr}${fs_used /} ${color3} /${color} ${fs_size /}
The time is:${alignr}${time %H:%M:%S}
${color3}${alignc}${execi 1000 persist-enabled}
${execi 1000 acpi 2>/dev/null | grep -q . && echo "Batt: "}${execi 10 acpi -b 2>/dev/null | cut -d" " -f3,4 | sed 's/,$//'}

Desktop: Intel i5-4460, 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics
Clevo N130WU-based Ultrabook: Intel i7-8550U (Kaby Lake R), 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics (UEFI)
ASUS X42D laptop: AMD Phenom II, 6GB RAM, Mobility Radeon HD 5400

User avatar
entropyfoe
Posts: 591
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:42 am

Re: time in conky?

#5 Post by entropyfoe »

Thanks asqwerth

That worked.

I am doing some experimenting for hardware stability.

My MX 16.1 reboots spontaneously every few days. I dual boot with antiX 17 to see if this is a latent hardware problem or a software issue.
Thanks, it looks like I may lean into some more conky customization, I never really messed with it before.
Asus PRIME X470-PRO
AMD Ryzen 3600X (12 threads @ 3.8 GHz)
32 Gig DDR4 3600 (Crucial CL 16)
Nvidia GeForce GT 710
Samsung 970 NVMe nvme0n1 P1-3=MX-23, P4=testing
Samsung 980 NVMe =1TB Data, plus 2TB WD =backups
on-board ethernet & sound

Post Reply

Return to “antiX”