Welcome!

Please read this important information about Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities.
Please read this important information about MX sources lists.
News
  • MX Linux on social media: here
  • Mepis support still here
Current releases
  • MX-17 Final release info here
  • MX-16.1 release info here
  • antiX-17 release info here
    New users
    • Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
    • Read Forum Rules

Dual Pane Thunar Patch testing

Those who have created deb or tar packages to share with other MEPIS users can create a thread in this forum to do that. Also those that request someone to create a package for them, can be posted here.
Message
Author
User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Dual Pane Thunar Patch testing

#1 Postby richb » Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:16 am

I started a new thread on the patch to Thunar giving a dual pane so as not to hijack the original thread further. Thank You Jerry for the gentle nudge.

viewtopic.php?f=94&t=37776

The patched Thunar works well in my tests. F3 brings up the second pane, and also toggles it off. Grabbing a file in one pane and dropping it into the other moves the file with no dialog popping up. To copy the file right clicking on it, choosing copy, then moving the mouse to the other frame, again right clicking and choosing paste.

To use the keyboard, highlight a file in one pane, and hit Ctrl-C. Click with the mouse in the other pane and hit Ctrl-V.

Multiple files can be manipulated in the same way by both methods.

EDIT: It does appear to have broken the tabbing function. Setting Open folder in a new tab does not work.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX-15- 64 - migrated to MX-16 RC1
HD Test: MX-16 RC1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Paul..
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 6:34 pm

Re: Dual Pane Thunar Patch testing

#2 Postby Paul.. » Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:30 am

richb wrote:EDIT: It does appear to have broken the tabbing function. Setting Open folder in a new tab does not work.
Couldn't recreate this problem, Rich. What do you mean by 'Setting Open folder' in a new tab? I was able to 'Create Folder...' okay.

And "Woot!" to kmathern/Stevo...thanks for doing this. It is GREAT to have dual panes!!

Daily: MSI 890FXA-GD70 | AMD Phenom II X6 1055T | GeForce GTX 750 Ti | 8G
Test: Thinkpad T431s | Intel i5-3437U | Intel 3rd gen Graphics | 4G

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: Dual Pane Thunar Patch testing

#3 Postby richb » Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:45 am

pcallahan80 wrote:
richb wrote:EDIT: It does appear to have broken the tabbing function. Setting Open folder in a new tab does not work.
Couldn't recreate this problem, Rich. What do you mean by 'Setting Open folder' in a new tab? I was able to 'Create Folder...' okay.

And "Woot!" to kmathern/Stevo...thanks for doing this. It is GREAT to have dual panes!!


When I set what shows in the image and open a folder it does not open in a new tab but in the same window.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX-15- 64 - migrated to MX-16 RC1
HD Test: MX-16 RC1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Paul..
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2189
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 6:34 pm

Re: Dual Pane Thunar Patch testing

#4 Postby Paul.. » Sun Mar 01, 2015 11:25 am

richb wrote:When I set what shows in the image and open a folder it does not open in a new tab but in the same window.
Aha! Got it.
Confirmed that after setting Preferences->Behavior->Open in a new tab...does open in same tab if there are no other tabs already created.

But...if there is a 2nd existing tab and I click on a folder in the 1st tab, it opens the folder in the 2nd tab.

Daily: MSI 890FXA-GD70 | AMD Phenom II X6 1055T | GeForce GTX 750 Ti | 8G
Test: Thinkpad T431s | Intel i5-3437U | Intel 3rd gen Graphics | 4G

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 15998
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: Dual Pane Thunar Patch testing

#5 Postby richb » Sun Mar 01, 2015 11:49 am

pcallahan80 wrote:
richb wrote:When I set what shows in the image and open a folder it does not open in a new tab but in the same window.
Aha! Got it.
Confirmed that after setting Preferences->Behavior->Open in a new tab...does open in same tab if there are no other tabs already created.

But...if there is a 2nd existing tab and I click on a folder in the 1st tab, it opens the folder in the 2nd tab.

I do not remember if this is the normal unpatched behavior.

Also right clicking and choosing open in a new tab works.

So I guess it is a non-issue.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX-15- 64 - migrated to MX-16 RC1
HD Test: MX-16 RC1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 14420
Age: 59
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Dual Pane Thunar Patch testing

#6 Postby Stevo » Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:24 pm

Here's a build of yesterday's Thunar 1.6.6 release with the same patch.

https://copy.com/E2bosjLv9rCPs9jo

Changes between 1.6.5 and this are:

Date: Sat Feb 28 15:47:16 2015 +0100

Removed GNU extension -i from sed

Date: Fri Oct 26 17:11:39 2012 +0200

Bump default size of file properties dialog a bit

To better accommodate longer translation strings without
ellipsizing them all the time.

Date: Sat Feb 28 14:51:44 2015 +0100

Respect the "View new folders using" preference (bug #11606)

To reproduce:
1.) Open Thunar.
2.) Select the "View" menu from the menu bar.
3.) Select "View as Detailed List".
4.) Select the "Edit" menu from the menu bar.
5.) Select "Preferences".
6.) Go to the "Display" tab.
7.) Select "Icon View" under "View new folders using:"

You can open any folder or close and reopen Thunar it will always list
items in "View as Detailed List" mode and ignore the setting set
in preferences.


Date: Fri Feb 27 22:26:09 2015 +0100

Improve check for shell scripts and add hidden option for bug #7596

The check for shell scripts was incomplete. This commit extends it to
all executable scripts that are text/plain. For people wanting the
old, unsafe behaviour there is a new boolean option called
"misc-exec-shell-scripts-by-default" that can be created and set to
TRUE using xfconf-query or the Xfce settings editor.


Return to “Package Sharing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest