Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

Here you can post threads/topics about programs like vmware, parallels, qemu, virtualbox, dosbox and all the other virtual machines/emulators that exist. This includes how to setup, suggestions on what works well with MEPIS and what doesn't, etc.
Message
Author
User avatar
mmikeinsantarosa
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2297
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 10:12 am

Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#1 Post by mmikeinsantarosa » Thu May 01, 2014 10:29 am

I've been looking for a lightweight platform to run virtualbox on and Antix MX-14 seems to run lickity-split on my older machines so I installed it yesterday. After completing the install, I looked for but couldn't find the emulator in any of the menus. Then I went into Synaptic and found virtualbox listed, so I installed it but I still don't see it in any of the menus. I did find what appears to be pieces of it under /usr/lib/virtualbox. I did some searching but all I seem to be able to learn is how users run MX-14 on a virtualbox, not the other way around.

I believe I installed it so can anybody tell me where it landed and how to hook it up?

Is there a way (easy) to get virtualbox to run on mx-14?

besides the boat, what am I missing?

Any response will be thunderously applauded - Mike
LT: MX17.1 Quad Core model: Intel Core i7-6820HQ Kernel: 4.16.0-12.1-liquorix-amd64 (64 bit)
DT: Intel(R) Core i5-3.1GHz Kernel~3.9-1-mepis64 x86_64

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21926
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#2 Post by Jerry3904 » Thu May 01, 2014 10:34 am

We recommend getting it directly from the website:

http://download.virtualbox.org/virtualb ... y_i386.deb

Just click on the package once it is downloaded and away you go. Many of us have had better experience with that method than going through the repos for some reason.

Welcome to MX-14 BTW...

EDIT: (I see I did not read the whole post...) if you click on the Start menu and type in the first 2 or 3 letters ("vir") it should show up at the top. If not, then something went wrong with the install and I recommend you remove it and install from the website above. There is no setup to go through.
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#3 Post by lucky9 » Thu May 01, 2014 10:42 am

And welcome to the forum mmikeinsantarosa! :welcome:

You'll want the Wheezy version of VirtualBox in 32 bit.
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21926
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#4 Post by Jerry3904 » Thu May 01, 2014 10:46 am

You'll want the Wheezy version of VirtualBox in 32 bit.
Which is what the link downloads...
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
chrispop99
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2277
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:07 pm

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#5 Post by chrispop99 » Thu May 01, 2014 11:07 am

Coincidentally, I installed it in MX-14 earlier today via Synaptic. I installed all the 'Recommends', and the 'Suggested' at the same time. From previous experience, I then rebooted.

It shows in the Whisker menu under the System category as the last-but-one item. ALT-F2, then typing virtualbox will also launch it.

I created a virtual machine to install MX-14 into. (For the curious, it's the best way to get a screen grab of Grub.) Everything worked fine, including the ability to drag-and-drop between host and guest, and vice-versa.

USB didn't work OOTB, but then it never does for me. I didn't spend any time on sorting it as it wasn't needed for my purpose.

Chris
Test machines:
32-bit non-PAE - Thinkpad T41, 1.6GHz Pentium M, 1GB RAM.
32-bit PAE - DELL Latitude D610, 1.73GHz Pentium M, 2GB RAM.
64-bit - Lenovo T61, 2GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM
64-bit - Gigabyte Z77P-D3, Intel i3-3220, GeForce 8400 GS, 4GB PC3-12800.

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21926
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#6 Post by Jerry3904 » Thu May 01, 2014 11:14 am

USB didn't work OOTB, but then it never does for me.
USB 2.0 is unchecked by default in Settings, I think. Anyway for me I have to click Devices > USB and then it works.
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
joany
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 5919
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:45 pm

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#7 Post by joany » Thu May 01, 2014 11:16 am

... or you can add this repository to your apt sources:

Code: Select all

deb http://download.virtualbox.org/virtualbox/debian wheezy contrib
This way you'll be notified when there are upgrades. I prefer using Synaptic to manage my software unless, of course, it's not an option.
MX-14; 3.12-0.bpo.1-686-pae kernel using 4GB RAM
2.4GHz AMD Athlon 4600+
NVidia GeForce 6150 LE; 304.121 Display Driver
You didn't slow down because you're old; you're old because you slowed down.

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9292
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#8 Post by kmathern » Thu May 01, 2014 11:22 am

Could virtualbox be added to the meta-installer? The repo entry is already in MX-14's sources in the /etc/apt/sources.list.d/various.list file, but it's commented out by default.


The meta-installer's preprocessing & postprocessing steps could enable/disable the repo.

I think something like the following will install whatever's the current version

Code: Select all

apt-get install $(apt-cache pkgnames | grep ^virtualbox-[1-9][0-9]*[.][0-9]*$ | sort -V | tail -n1) 

Code: Select all

$ apt-get install $(apt-cache pkgnames | grep ^virtualbox-[1-9][0-9]*[.][0-9]*$ | sort -V | tail -n1) -s
NOTE: This is only a simulation!
      apt-get needs root privileges for real execution.
      Keep also in mind that locking is deactivated,
      so don't depend on the relevance to the real current situation!
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
Recommended packages:
  linux-headers
The following NEW packages will be installed:
  virtualbox-4.3
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 7 not upgraded.
Inst virtualbox-4.3 (4.3.10-93012~Debian~wheezy Oracle Corporation:download.virtualbox.org [i386])
Conf virtualbox-4.3 (4.3.10-93012~Debian~wheezy Oracle Corporation:download.virtualbox.org [i386])

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21926
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#9 Post by Jerry3904 » Thu May 01, 2014 11:25 am

Certainly ought to as far as I am concerned.

@joany: you get an upgrade notice with direct download as well.
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
chrispop99
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2277
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:07 pm

Re: Antix MX-14 missing Virtualbox?

#10 Post by chrispop99 » Thu May 01, 2014 11:30 am

Jerry3904 wrote:USB 2.0 is unchecked by default in Settings, I think. Anyway for me I have to click Devices > USB and then it works.
It is, and you also have to define a filter, or use the empty filter that allows any device, but the problem would have been deeper than that.

I think it's related to using the front USB ports on my desktop test machine. I'm guessing these are seen as a USB hub. I've fixed it in the past by plugging the drive in a rear (motherboard) port. It then works, and will subsequently allow the front ports to be used. Weird but true!

Chris
Test machines:
32-bit non-PAE - Thinkpad T41, 1.6GHz Pentium M, 1GB RAM.
32-bit PAE - DELL Latitude D610, 1.73GHz Pentium M, 2GB RAM.
64-bit - Lenovo T61, 2GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM
64-bit - Gigabyte Z77P-D3, Intel i3-3220, GeForce 8400 GS, 4GB PC3-12800.

Post Reply

Return to “VMs/Emulators”