Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

correct spacing in Thunar columns

Just as the name says, here is where you can post tips and tricks to share with other users of MEPIS.
Message
Author
User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21942
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

correct spacing in Thunar columns

#1 Post by Jerry3904 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 7:44 am

In Thunar columns the content is often (always?) jammed up against the column border. That has always bothered me but I never thought to bring it up. Somebody did on the Xfce Forum, so ToZ went through the code--he is amazing--and found a way to add padding. I just added that to my running list of useful Xfce commands in the Wiki:

https://mxlinux.org/wiki/xfce/xfce-comm ... %20columns

The image below shows the result, and I hope to convince the Devs that we should make it the default look in the future sometime.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
Gaer Boy
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2114
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:06 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#2 Post by Gaer Boy » Sat Apr 15, 2017 8:32 am

A big improvement. I will support that as default.

AsRock FM2A88X-ITX+, A8-6500, 8GB, 120GB Samsung SSD (GPT), 1TB HDD (MBR), MX-17.1
Lenovo Thinkpad X220, dual-core i5, 3MB, 320GB Hitachi HDD, Win7, MX-17.1

User avatar
bwich12
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:14 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#3 Post by bwich12 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:15 am

@Jerry3904: Though I have no problems with the content running against the border I'd like a visible separator between columns as per the image you uploaded (my Thunar shows no separators). I've looked through the obvious configuration bits but I've found no obvious option to change that. So what's the trick?

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21942
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#4 Post by Jerry3904 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:20 am

Did you read the linked Wiki article?
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
bwich12
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:14 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#5 Post by bwich12 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:36 am

Yes... it says nothing about separators. Or does it?

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21942
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#6 Post by Jerry3904 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:50 am

It's the "horizontal separator = 20" part.
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
bwich12
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:14 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#7 Post by bwich12 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 10:56 am

I am not talking about the added horizontal spacing, I am talking about the separator lines. Even if I add the "horizontal separator = 20" part I do not get any lines separating the columns as shown in your image.

User avatar
asqwerth
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3026
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:37 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#8 Post by asqwerth » Sat Apr 15, 2017 11:05 am

I just go to View>>Configure Columns in the Thunar tool bar, and then untick the "Automatically expand columns" option so that I can set my own widths for each column.

Not exactly the same but I don't like Thunar automatically adjusting column widths to exactly the width of the longest line of text in that column.
Desktop: Intel i5-4460, 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics
Clevo N130WU-based Ultrabook: Intel i7-8550U (Kaby Lake R), 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics (UEFI)
ASUS X42D laptop: AMD Phenom II, 6GB RAM, Mobility Radeon HD 5400

User avatar
bwich12
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:14 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#9 Post by bwich12 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 11:12 am

I have unticked that box as well but I still do not get those lines separating the columns which I see in Jerry3904's image. But never mind, it's not that much of a nuisance.

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 21942
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: correct spacing in Thunar columns

#10 Post by Jerry3904 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 11:21 am

Theme maybe? I am using the default light theme.
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

Post Reply

Return to “Tips&Tricks”