Welcome!

Please read this important information about MX sources lists.
News
  • MX Linux on social media: here
  • Mepis support still here
Current releases
  • MX-17 Final release info here
  • MX-16.1 release info here
  • antiX-17 release info here
    New users
    • Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
    • Read Forum Rules

Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module missing

Questions about Networking that deals with wireless cards, ethernet, modems, samba and anything else related to these, including software help. Tutorials for any of these can be posted too.

Remember to provide relevant info in your posts, such as the following information:

Version of Mepis being used
Card Manufacturer (i.e. Linksys)
Card Model (i.e. WMP54G)
Type: (PCI or PCMCIA)
Current Kernel in use on their system (i.e. 2.6.10)
Udev or Hotplug
Exact steps taken to get the card working if it is not immediately recognized by MEPIS.
Message
Author
PhilH
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#11 Postby PhilH » Sat Jun 21, 2014 9:47 am

Had an issue similar to this.
Try the following command (possibly as root) to see if you have any issues with "blocking"

rfkill list all

Then there is a command to unblock that you may have to use to initially get things working.

Hope this helps,
Phil
(in NC & NY)

User avatar
dolphin_oracle
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 6999
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 1:17 pm

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#12 Postby dolphin_oracle » Sat Jun 21, 2014 12:06 pm

for my machcine with the bcm4321 chip, I reinstalled broadcom-sta-dkms and rebooted. wireless worked after that.
http://www.youtube.com/runwiththedolphin
eeepc 904ha antix 15 32 bit (streaming media player)
acer c720p chromebook - chromeos / MX15-64 (custom snapshot) live USB.
lenovo s21e - antiX-16 MX16(live-usb)

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 20070
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#13 Postby Jerry3904 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 12:48 pm

dolphin_oracle wrote:for my machcine with the bcm4321 chip, I reinstalled broadcom-sta-dkms and rebooted. wireless worked after that.

Did you have a "dormant mac"?
Production: 4.7.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9074
Age: 59
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#14 Postby kmathern » Sat Jun 21, 2014 12:51 pm

dolphin_oracle wrote:for my machcine with the bcm4321 chip, I reinstalled broadcom-sta-dkms and rebooted. wireless worked after that.

The dkms commands I posted here: viewtopic.php?p=343126#p343126 will also restore the wl module

Code: Select all

su -c 'dkms build broadcom-sta/6.30.223.141 && dkms install broadcom-sta/6.30.223.141'


sps7 didn't need to do all the other steps he said he did because the modules were already blacklisted by the /etc/modprobe.d/broadcom-sta-dkms.conf file.

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 20070
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#15 Postby Jerry3904 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:44 pm

But aren't we talking now about a hardware issue with the report of "dormant mac" in the inxi output:

Code: Select all

# inxi -n
Network: Card-1: Broadcom BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller driver: wl
 IF: wlan0 state: dormant mac: 78:e4:00:29:90:70
Production: 4.7.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
sps7
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#16 Postby sps7 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:46 pm

Jerry3904 wrote:
dolphin_oracle wrote:for my machcine with the bcm4321 chip, I reinstalled broadcom-sta-dkms and rebooted. wireless worked after that.

Did you have a "dormant mac"?


After following kmathern's instructions in his post # 343126 (in this thread), I ran the following:

Code: Select all

# inxi -n
Network: Card-1: Broadcom BCM4313 802.11b/g/n Wireless LAN Controller driver: wl
IF: wlan0 state: dormant mac: 78:e4:00:29:90:70
Card-2: Intel 82577LM Gigabit Network Connection driver: e1000e
IF: eth0 state: up speed: 1000 Mbps duplex: full mac: 00:26:b9:c3:63:8c



"Yes" to your question if I'm reading the above output correctly.

[kmathern, there's still no wireless working.]

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 20070
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#17 Postby Jerry3904 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:55 pm

So, did you see my post earlier about a wireless switch and chrispop's description of where it is located?
Production: 4.7.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB

User avatar
sps7
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#18 Postby sps7 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:08 pm

In Post # 343143, Phil said to try rfkill list all Here's the output of that:

# rfkill list all
0: phy0: Wireless LAN
Soft blocked: no
Hard blocked: no

......................................

I could try these things:

1) open the laptop to take out and reseat the WLAN wireless card

2) Since I'm also using my non-wireless desktop tower which has the original MX-14 (also in KDE mode) as sole OS, couldn't I copy onto a flash drive the wl.ko from the desktop tower and then use modprobe to insert it into the kernel in the laptop? Or is that wl.ko exactly the same as the one in the laptop?

Jerry, I see the wireless switch where chrispop wrote about its location. When I throw that switch, red appears in the switch area and the blue light of the wireless indicator ("WIFI" above the keyboard) goes out. So I have the switch set properly: the blue light for the word "WIFI" is illuminated.

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9074
Age: 59
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#19 Postby kmathern » Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:26 pm

sps7 wrote: ... 2) Since I'm also using my non-wireless desktop tower which has the original MX-14 (also in KDE mode) as sole OS, couldn't I copy onto a flash drive the wl.ko from the desktop tower and then use modprobe to insert it into the kernel in the laptop? Or is that wl.ko exactly the same as the one in the laptop? ...

You can try it, but I think they'll be exactly the same (except for the build dates).

I think the original problem of a missing wl module is solved, the controller coming up in a "dormant" state is now the problem.

The arch wiki has some Broadcom wireless miscellaneous user notes here: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Br ... user_notes. You might try the one for the Dell M4700, where they said they blacklisted the dell_wmi and cfg80211 modules.

User avatar
sps7
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Dell Latitude E6410 laptop- wireless hardware module mis

#20 Postby sps7 » Sat Jun 21, 2014 5:26 pm

GOOD NEWS!

I didn't change anything, but I turned to ceni-mx. I set up what I could there:

- wireless settings for wlan0
- encryption: WPA
- mode: managed
- Network ESSID: name I picked for my network system
- Network BSSID: a certain string of numbers and letters that were just there
- Preshared key: my password for the network

- Network settings for wlan0
- dhcp
- class: auto (built-in devices)

With all that entered, I'm able to connect wonderfully WIRELESSLY.

But I tested this with a reboot and I couldn't connect wirelessly 'til I entered the above all over again. Why? Why won't the above stick?

[I've got to run to the public library now to pick up my stuff. I'll look later here for any comments.]


Return to “Networking”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests