Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Radeon 3000 in M8? [Solved]

You can ask for help with video cards, tv cards, dvb, monitors, webcams, digital cameras and software related to these devices, here. Tutorials about these devices can be posted here, too.
Message
Author
User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9286
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#11 Post by kmathern » Thu Sep 18, 2014 12:54 pm

TenderFoot wrote:I'm not currently risking messing with install but using liveusb!

The "Out of Range" occurs after first splash and progress bar completed. There are then lines of text output that fly past too fast to clock but I think the last visible line is "Srarting Xserver: kdm". It's the same without splash.
First of all don't use the splash, it doesn't matter if the lines fly past too fast to read them. Try adding a "3" to the boot options, login as the "demo" user, then "startx". That will bypass kdm in case it might be causing the problem.
TenderFoot wrote:xserver-xorg version is 1.7.3+20 and (for example) xserver-xorg-video-mach64 version is 6.8.0.1.
xserver-xorg version is the one that matters, the versions of the individual video & input drivers will vary.
TenderFoot wrote:vga=ask does not offer 1440x900 and nor does "scan". In fact none of the offered resolutions are even 16:9 aspect. However, had previously tried vga=867 which I believe is 1440x900 24bit (per http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VESA_BIOS_Extensions) but no joy with that either.
I also saw that vga=867 thing in the wikipedia article (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VESA_BIOS_ ... de_numbers). It looks like all the 1440x900 modes are denoted in red and are unofficial vesa modes and might be implemented differently from one vendor to the next.


Aren't you also using this same hardware/mobo with M11 and/or MX14, what does it do with them?

User avatar
TenderFoot
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#12 Post by TenderFoot » Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:27 pm

M11 works fine!

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9286
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#13 Post by kmathern » Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:30 pm

TenderFoot wrote:M11 works fine!
What does M11 do with 'vga=ask'?

User avatar
TenderFoot
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#14 Post by TenderFoot » Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:46 pm

The same as M8.

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9286
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#15 Post by kmathern » Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:55 pm

I have you tried yet what I mentioned here?
TenderFoot wrote:I'm not currently risking messing with install but using liveusb!

The "Out of Range" occurs after first splash and progress bar completed. There are then lines of text output that fly past too fast to clock but I think the last visible line is "Srarting Xserver: kdm". It's the same without splash.
First of all don't use the splash, it doesn't matter if the lines fly past too fast to read them. Try adding a "3" to the boot options, login as the "demo" user, then "startx". That will bypass kdm in case it might be causing the problem.
Btw, I mean add the "3" to the other cheats, res=1440x900 hsync=55-57 vsync=59-61.

edit: and also make sure the splash is disabled

User avatar
TenderFoot
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#16 Post by TenderFoot » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:17 pm

Yes but it immediately goes "Out of range" after startx!

Have also just tried a different LG monitor (this time 1920x1080!) and it doesn't even give 1280x1024 res desktop, going "Out of range" before that!

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9286
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#17 Post by kmathern » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:30 pm

I guess that rules out kdm as the cause. I suggested bypassing it because I recall one or two Mepis versions where KDM caused problems for some machines, I don't recall which Mepis versions, and it might have only been development/beta versions.


Do you get the 1440x900 resolution with M11? And if so, what driver does it use?

User avatar
TenderFoot
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#18 Post by TenderFoot » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:38 pm

Yes everything is fine in M11!

According to KInfocentre the driver is Amd.

User avatar
kmathern
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9286
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:26 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#19 Post by kmathern » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:43 pm

TenderFoot wrote:Yes everything is fine in M11!

According to KInfocentre the driver is Amd.
The output of KInfocentre is worthless imo.

Install inxi: http://www.mepis.org/docs/en/index.php? ... stallation, and then post the output of:

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxxx 
edit: run the inxi command as a regular user, not root

User avatar
TenderFoot
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 597
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: Radeon 3000 in M8?

#20 Post by TenderFoot » Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:53 pm

Do you mean in M8 or M11?

Before I do that would it be helpful to indicate that M11 uses

xserver-xorg-video-ati

which itself has dependencies (amongst others)

xserver-xorg-video-r128
xserver-xorg-video-mach64
xserver-xorg-video-radeon

Post Reply

Return to “Video-Related”