Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

Problems with your sound card are to be posted here, as well as tutorials to share with others.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
eemaestro
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:12 pm

M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#1 Post by eemaestro » Mon Mar 03, 2014 7:35 pm

After reinstalling MEPIS12, am getting sound when I play an mp3 in audacity.
But no sound in iceweasel, from ted.com. The video plays normally but the sound
does not play at all. How can I fix this?
Audacity shows ALSA as the "audio host" if that helps.

Code: Select all

$aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: HDMI [HDA ATI HDMI], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 0: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 1: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 2: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: CA0106 [CA0106], device 3: ca0106 [CA0106]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

User avatar
entropyfoe
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 775
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:42 am

Re: M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#2 Post by entropyfoe » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:30 pm

See this thread
http://forum.mepiscommunity.org/viewtop ... 34#p286234

I had a similar problem, and I had to disable the HDMI sound in the BIOS.
I assume that you have a different sound card (Or on board sound) in your system.

-Jay
Asus Prime 370X-Pro
AMD Ryzen 1600X (6 cores @ 3.6 GHz)
16 Gig DDR4 3200 (G Skill)
Nvidia -MSI GeForce GT 710 fanless
Samsung 960 NVMe SSD nvme0n1 P1,P2, and P3=MX-17, P4=antiX-17
1TB SSD sda1= Data, 2TB WD =backups
on-board ethernet & sound

User avatar
eemaestro
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:12 pm

Re: M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#3 Post by eemaestro » Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:40 pm

I will take a look at your thread, Jay. Thank you for pointing it out to me. You're right that I am using a Soundblaster card, and not the motherboard sound. Dunno what HDMI is.

User avatar
entropyfoe
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 775
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:42 am

Re: M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#4 Post by entropyfoe » Mon Mar 03, 2014 11:10 pm

HDMI (does it stand for High Definition Media Interface?) is the connector you hook your video to the monitor with in some cases. Like on LCD TVs. Some monitors use HDMI to play sound in the monitor. I am guessing since you have a SB card, you have different speakers, so disabling HDMI sound will have no down side.

It contains all kind of content controls to keep people from pirating video, so it can mess us up when doing perfectly legal things.

It was buried deep in the BIOS tabs, I had to go to one "advanced" tab to find it.

-Jay
Asus Prime 370X-Pro
AMD Ryzen 1600X (6 cores @ 3.6 GHz)
16 Gig DDR4 3200 (G Skill)
Nvidia -MSI GeForce GT 710 fanless
Samsung 960 NVMe SSD nvme0n1 P1,P2, and P3=MX-17, P4=antiX-17
1TB SSD sda1= Data, 2TB WD =backups
on-board ethernet & sound

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15420
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#5 Post by Stevo » Tue Mar 04, 2014 12:19 am

The Flash plugin in the browser sends sound to the "default" sound card. Since aplay lists the HDMI output as the first card, it's being labeled default, and that's where the browser sound is going.

If you can't disable the HDMI output, it's fairly easy to switch the default card to the soundblaster (CARD 1).

Just create a hidden text file in your home folder named .asoundrc, paste this text in it:

Code: Select all

defaults.ctl.card 1
defaults.pcm.card 1
defaults.timer.card 1

save, and reboot.

User avatar
eemaestro
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1010
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:12 pm

Re: M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#6 Post by eemaestro » Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:11 am

Thanks so much for the tip, Stevo. Problem solved!

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15420
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#7 Post by Stevo » Tue Mar 04, 2014 11:20 am

Nice--I had to do the same thing on my laptop, so had the file handy.

User avatar
lucky9
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 11380
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 5:54 am

Re: M12 audio in audacity but not in iceweasel

#8 Post by lucky9 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:30 pm

High Definition Multimedia Interface. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDMI
Yes, even I am dishonest. Not in many ways, but in some. Forty-one, I think it is.
--Mark Twain

Post Reply

Return to “Sound”