Page 1 of 1

Solved - Not possible to upgrade the CPU to a SSE2 version

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:15 pm
by namida12
MSI motherboard K750M currently has a SSE CPU, and I am looking for CPU upgrade information. My Google skills are not up to this skill apparently, or i am blind again on this humid afternoon.

Scattered showers and thunderstorms. High 89F. Winds SSE at 10 to 15 mph. Chance of rain 60%. Localized flooding is likely in low areas.

JR

Re: I would like to upgrade the CPU to a SSE2 version

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:22 pm
by jdmeaux1952
http://huntingdrivers.blogspot.com/2007 ... anual.html for the manual.

I can't find anything (except for drivers and the one about the manual) for MSI K750M motherboard. If you have the manual, you should be able to find out that cpus fit.

Your weather sounds like normal Southern Louisiana weather. Ignor it. It will go away eventually. :happy:

Re: I would like to upgrade the CPU to a SSE2 version

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:39 pm
by kmathern
I'm also having a hard time finding the specifications for a MSI K750M motherboard.

What kind of cpu is in the board right now?

If it has a 32bit AMD cpu (e.g. Athlon XP 3000, etc.) in it, it might be a "Socket A" board. In that case I think the only alternative is another "Socket A" 32bit AMD cpu, and I don't think any of them included SSE2.

Re: I would like to upgrade the CPU to a SSE2 version

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:46 pm
by uncle mark
namida12 wrote:MSI motherboard K750M currently has a SSE CPU, and I am looking for CPU upgrade information. My Google skills are not up to this skill apparently, or i am blind again on this humid afternoon.
You sure it's not an ECS rather than an MSI?

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWebSite/Produc ... 24&LanID=0

That would make it a Socket 462 (Socket A).

Looks like a Duron, Athlon XP, or Sempron would work. The devil is in the details.

Re: I would like to upgrade the CPU to a SSE2 version

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 3:52 pm
by Adrian
Another thing would be to open the computer, take the CPU out and see if you seen anything written on the socket, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_A

if not you can take a picture and compare with other AMD sockets...

Re: I would like to upgrade the CPU to a SSE2 version

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 4:19 pm
by kmathern
kmathern wrote:... In that case I think the only alternative is another "Socket A" 32bit AMD cpu, and I don't think any of them included SSE2.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSE2#Notab ... rting_SSE2
...The following CPUs implemented IA-32 after SSE2 was developed, but did not implement SSE2:

AMD CPUs prior to Athlon 64, including all Socket A-based CPUs ...

Re: I would like to upgrade the CPU to a SSE2 version

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:54 pm
by Stevo
namida12 wrote:MSI motherboard K750M currently has a SSE CPU, and I am looking for CPU upgrade information. My Google skills are not up to this skill apparently, or i am blind again on this humid afternoon.

Scattered showers and thunderstorms. High 89F. Winds SSE at 10 to 15 mph. Chance of rain 60%. Localized flooding is likely in low areas.

JR
We could use any rain at all here in Socal, but looks like we won't get any except for popup thunderstorms in the mountains, though we did have heavy rain in the deserts (Palm Springs) this AM. Phoenix has also had their rainiest day ever today, with over three inches.

Checking your streaming Las Vegas cam, I see it's raining pretty good there now: http://www.earthcam.com/usa/nevada/lasv ... am=sign_hd