Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Xcom2 on Steam display not properly (SOLVED)

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
doyib78
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2018 5:29 pm

Xcom2 on Steam display not properly (SOLVED)

#1 Post by doyib78 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:03 pm

I have a little problem with the Xcom2 on Steam, the game is not displayed properly.
It display some parts of the screen dark like shadows.
I tested with Ubuntu and it does display it properly.
Does anyone knows why not on MX-linux or a solution for this?
Thank you in advance.

My system info:System: Host: mxLaptop Kernel: 4.15.0-1-amd64 x86_64 bits: 64 Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3
Distro: MX-17.1_x64 Horizon March 14, 2018
Machine: Type: N/A System: Acer product: Aspire R5-571TG v: V1.09 serial: <root required>
Mobo: Acer model: Megatron_SK Dis. v: V1.09 serial: <root required>
UEFI [Legacy]: Insyde v: 1.09 date: 11/24/2017
Battery: ID-1: BAT0 charge: 24.8 Wh condition: 37.6/48.9 Wh (77%)
CPU: Topology: Dual Core model: Intel Core i7-6500U bits: 64 type: MT MCP
L2 cache: 4096 KiB
Speed: 499 MHz min/max: 400/3100 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 499 2: 500 3: 500 4: 500
Graphics: Card-1: Intel HD Graphics 520 driver: i915 v: kernel
Card-2: NVIDIA GM108M [GeForce 940MX] driver: nouveau v: kernel
Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.2 driver: modesetting,nouveau unloaded: fbdev,nv,vesa
resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz
OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 520 (Skylake GT2) v: 4.5 Mesa 13.0.6
Audio: Card-1: Intel Sunrise Point-LP HD Audio driver: snd_hda_intel
Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.15.0-1-amd64
Network: Card-1: Qualcomm Atheros QCA6174 802.11ac Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath10k_pci
IF: wlan0 state: down mac:
Card-2: Ralink RT5370 Wireless Adapter type: USB driver: rt2800usb
IF: wlan1 state: up mac:
Drives: HDD Total Size: 931.51 GiB used: 45.00 GiB (4.8%)
ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Hitachi model: HGST HTS721010A9E630 size: 931.51 GiB
Partition: ID-1: / size: 363.82 GiB used: 45.00 GiB (12.4%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda6
Sensors: System Temperatures: cpu: 41.0 C mobo: N/A
Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A
Repos: Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/antix.list
1: deb http://mirror.cedia.org.ec/mx-workspace/antix/stretch stretch main
Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian-stable-updates.list
1: deb http://ftp.br.debian.org/debian/ stretch-updates main contrib non-free
Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list
1: deb http://ftp.br.debian.org/debian/ stretch main contrib non-free
2: deb http://security.debian.org/ stretch/updates main contrib non-free
Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mx.list
1: deb http://mirror.cedia.org.ec/mx-workspace/mx/repo/ stretch main non-free
No active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/various.list
Info: Processes: 202 Uptime: 1h 00m Memory: 11.62 GiB used: 1.39 GiB (11.9%) Shell: init
inxi: 3.0.10
Last edited by doyib78 on Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dolphin_oracle
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 9265
Joined: Sun Dec 16, 2007 1:17 pm

Re: Xcom2 on Steam display not properly

#2 Post by dolphin_oracle » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:35 pm

try installing

Code: Select all

libtxc-dxtn-s2tc
its a compressed texture library that often needs installed for certain games.
http://www.youtube.com/runwiththedolphin
lenovo ThinkPad T530 - MX-17
lenovo s21e & 100s - antiX-17, MX17(live-usb)
FYI: mx "test" repo is not the same thing as debian testing repo.

User avatar
doyib78
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: Xcom2 on Steam display not properly

#3 Post by doyib78 » Sun Sep 09, 2018 6:50 pm

Thank you very much dolphin_oracle!
Yes, it did the trick.
Thanks for the fast response. :happy:

Post Reply

Return to “Software / Configuration”