Conky Helps and Stuff

Message
Author
male

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#321 Post by male »

Image

User avatar
sunrat
Posts: 636
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 9:54 pm

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#322 Post by sunrat »

Very pretty @male! :cool:

male

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#323 Post by male »

@sunrat

thanks, siducer! ;)

User avatar
asqwerth
Developer
Posts: 7229
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:37 am

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#324 Post by asqwerth »

male wrote: Fri Apr 19, 2019 5:53 am The required information for your computer you're investigating:

Code: Select all

sensors
and

Code: Select all

ls -l /sys/class/hwmon

my changed lines in the lua-Script:
389

Code: Select all

        cairo_show_text (cr,"cpu0: "..conky_parse("${cpu cpu0}").."%, "..conky_parse("${freq_g cpu0}").."Ghz, "..conky_parse("${hwmon 2 temp 2}").."°C")
398

Code: Select all

        cairo_show_text (cr,"cpu1: "..conky_parse("${cpu cpu1}").."%, "..conky_parse("${freq_g cpu1}").."Ghz, "..conky_parse("${hwmon 2 temp 4}").."°C")
So you only give two cores to. Of course you can also specify all 5 cores, but then you have to configure the remaining three in the Lua script.
Thanks male.

the

Code: Select all

sensors
command confirmed I have a quad core cpu, but I couldn't get the cpu1 readings to show up. I tried your changed lines, didn't work.

In the end I commented out the cpu1 parts in the lua script. That leaves me with a gap in the conky where the cpu1 top processes are supposed to show up, but it's better than the whole conky not working.

Screenshot here:

viewtopic.php?p=497608#p497608
Desktop: Intel i5-4460, 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics
Clevo N130WU-based Ultrabook: Intel i7-8550U (Kaby Lake R), 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics (UEFI)
ASUS X42D laptop: AMD Phenom II, 6GB RAM, Mobility Radeon HD 5400

male

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#325 Post by male »

Please show the output of the commands:

Code: Select all

sensors -u
and

Code: Select all

ls -l /sys/class/hwmon

User avatar
asqwerth
Developer
Posts: 7229
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:37 am

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#326 Post by asqwerth »

Code: Select all

sensors -u
coretemp-isa-0000
Adapter: ISA adapter
Package id 0:
  temp1_input: 40.000
  temp1_max: 80.000
  temp1_crit: 100.000
  temp1_crit_alarm: 0.000
Core 0:
  temp2_input: 38.000
  temp2_max: 80.000
  temp2_crit: 100.000
  temp2_crit_alarm: 0.000
Core 1:
  temp3_input: 39.000
  temp3_max: 80.000
  temp3_crit: 100.000
  temp3_crit_alarm: 0.000
Core 2:
  temp4_input: 33.000
  temp4_max: 80.000
  temp4_crit: 100.000
  temp4_crit_alarm: 0.000
Core 3:
  temp5_input: 38.000
  temp5_max: 80.000
  temp5_crit: 100.000
  temp5_crit_alarm: 0.000

 testmx15  ~  ls -l /sys/class/hwmon
total 0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 0 Apr 20 23:31 hwmon0 -> ../../devices/virtual/thermal/thermal_zone0/hwmon0
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 0 Apr 20 23:31 hwmon1 -> ../../devices/platform/coretemp.0/hwmon/hwmon1
 testmx15  ~  
Desktop: Intel i5-4460, 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics
Clevo N130WU-based Ultrabook: Intel i7-8550U (Kaby Lake R), 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics (UEFI)
ASUS X42D laptop: AMD Phenom II, 6GB RAM, Mobility Radeon HD 5400

male

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#327 Post by male »

so for cpu0 in line 389, you have to

Code: Select all

hwmon 1 temp 2
and for the cpu1 in line 398

Code: Select all

hwmon 1 temp 3 
enter :happy:

User avatar
smilliken
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:47 pm

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#328 Post by smilliken »

Looking for some help with an old conky I'm trying to get going again.

The screen shot is attached and one of the files used in the conky is below.

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/env python

import os, sys

filename = "http://scores.espn.go.com/mlb/standings | egrep -A20 'American League'"
cmd = os.popen("lynx -nonumbers -dump %s" % filename)

output = cmd.read()
cmd.close()
print output
As you can see in the screen shot, the portion at the bottom appears to be off. Bottom line should be at the top, under the words "American League"

I tried the URL and it works.

Is it possible there is something wrong with the $PATH?
Screenshot1-1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
There is no "Ctrl+Z" in life!
Asus X570, Rysen 3600, 32 GB RAM MX-21
Acer 7551G MX-21 & Win 10
Asus i5, 16 GB RAM MX-21 & Win 10
Brother DCP-7065DN/HL-L3270CDW
Linux User# 4523410

male

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#329 Post by male »

If you replace the URL with this, it should work.
http://www.espn.com/mlb/standings
apparently there was a change of web address
so,

Code: Select all

filename = "http://www.espn.com/mlb/standings | egrep -A20 'American League'"
(Unfortunately I can't see your Conky-Screenshot again)

User avatar
smilliken
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 11:47 pm

Re: Conky Helps and Stuff

#330 Post by smilliken »

Thanks for the changes. When I tried the original URL it went to the website you provided. Must be defaulted to the new site.

Changed the URL and get the output on the screen.
(Unfortunately I can't see your Conky-Screenshot again)
I screen capture with the default tools provided by MX and every time I'm told the size of my file is too large. So I then play with it to get it down to a size the forum will accept. Then they are too small for anyone to look at. The file I'm trying to upload right now is 249 KB and I'm told it is too large, only 300 KB allowed.
Last edited by smilliken on Sat Apr 20, 2019 5:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
There is no "Ctrl+Z" in life!
Asus X570, Rysen 3600, 32 GB RAM MX-21
Acer 7551G MX-21 & Win 10
Asus i5, 16 GB RAM MX-21 & Win 10
Brother DCP-7065DN/HL-L3270CDW
Linux User# 4523410

Post Reply

Return to “Software / Configuration”