Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW - SOLVED

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
WaltH
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:56 am

Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW - SOLVED

#1 Post by WaltH » Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:52 pm

I just installed MX-17.1 after borking my Antergos installation, where my Brother HL-2270DW printer worked. I posted about this is an older thread about a Brother printer script. Here is that text:
I tried this Brother script several times without success. CUPS sees the printer (supposedly), as does the MX Printer Properties tool, but I am unable to print a test page. It was working in Antergos, but an update and suggested fix borked the system, which is why I decided to try MX-17. (I vaguely seem to recall having trouble getting wireless printing to work in a much earlier version of MX (or AntiX, can't remember for sure).

Possibly unique to my situation is that the printer is directly connected to my wife's computer (which is on Windows 10 but not shared via Samba), which is wired to our modem (using the original network name). We had some wireless access points installed, which led to the creation of a new wireless network, which my computer connects to. It cannot see original network, as that is now an Ethernet only network, I gather. The printer was working on Antergos under this arrangement, but I am unable to get it working now.

Buying a printer specifically for my computer is an option I'd rather not pursue as I really don't have desk space for it. Any other ideas?
Fehlix asked if I could access the printer's own web page via a browser. I'm not sure what that means. When I had this printer working before there was an ipp address of 192.168.0.79 but I am unable to connect to that. I was also asked to post the results of inxi -Fxz. Here are those results.

Code: Select all

$ inxi -Fxz
System:    Host: waltsacer Kernel: 4.15.0-1-amd64 x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 6.3.0 
           Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 Distro: MX-17.1_x64 Horizon March 14  2018 
           base: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) 
Machine:   Type: Desktop Mobo: Acer model: Aspire TC-120 serial: <filter> 
           BIOS: American Megatrends v: P11-A2 date: 06/24/2014 
CPU:       Topology: Quad Core model: AMD A10-6700 APU with Radeon HD Graphics bits: 64 
           type: MCP arch: Piledriver rev: 1 L2 cache: 2048 KiB 
           flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm bogomips: 29544 
           Speed: 1796 MHz min/max: 1800/3700 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1796 2: 1794 3: 1796 
           4: 1794 
Graphics:  Device-1: AMD Richland [Radeon HD 8670D] driver: radeon v: kernel bus ID: 00:01.0 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.2 driver: ati,radeon unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,vesa 
           resolution: 1600x900~60Hz, 1600x900~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: Gallium 0.4 on AMD ARUBA (DRM 2.50.0 / 4.15.0-1-amd64 LLVM 3.9.1) 
           v: 4.1 Mesa 13.0.6 direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Device-1: AMD Trinity HDMI Audio driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:01.1 
           Device-2: AMD FCH Azalia driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:14.2 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.15.0-1-amd64 
Network:   Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet driver: r8169 
           v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: e000 bus ID: 01:00.0 
           IF: eth0 state: down mac: <filter> 
           Device-2: Qualcomm Atheros QCA9565 / AR9565 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath9k 
           v: kernel port: e000 bus ID: 03:00.0 
           IF: wlan0 state: up mac: <filter> 
           Device-3: Lite-On Atheros AR3012 Bluetooth type: USB driver: btusb bus ID: 8-2:3 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 931.51 GiB used: 514.92 GiB (55.3%) 
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Western Digital model: WD10EZEX-21M2NA0 size: 931.51 GiB 
           temp: 36 C 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 28.48 GiB used: 6.12 GiB (21.5%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda1 
           ID-2: /home size: 876.25 GiB used: 508.78 GiB (58.1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda5 
           ID-3: swap-1 size: 12.11 GiB used: 20.5 MiB (0.2%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda6 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 11.0 C mobo: N/A gpu: radeon temp: 9 C 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Info:      Processes: 207 Uptime: 21h 02m Memory: 7.04 GiB used: 2.98 GiB (42.4%) Init: SysVinit 
           runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 6.3.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.12 inxi: 3.0.25 
Last edited by WaltH on Mon Oct 01, 2018 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
WaltH
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:56 am

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#2 Post by WaltH » Sun Sep 30, 2018 5:55 pm

Incidentally, CUPS sees the printer, apparently, listing it under Discovered Network Printers, but I can't seem to get it to work. I really want to stick with MX-Linux, but this would certainly be a deal breaker for me if I can't get this figured out.

User avatar
fehlix
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1711
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#3 Post by fehlix » Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:01 pm

Well, lets start with the below newer script at the bottom of this post.
Perhaps this installer finds your printer better.
It might still be that the printer discovery within the network gets stuck due to some mismatch
within the discovery .protocol (Long story..). Best is always to use a fixed ( or fairly fixed IP-addresses)
One way to find and view within you local network your device is to use avahi-discover
Just install

Code: Select all

sudo apt-get install avahi-discover
and run from the command line as normal user:

Code: Select all

avahi-discover
This should find your Brother HL-2270DW and you will see the current IP-Address of the printer.

After installing with below script,
open the "Printer Setup" and check whether the printer is responding.
If not adjust the Printer URI/URL to use the IP-address found above.

The printers own web-page is something like
http://ip-adress-of-printer
which you can open with a browser to check status etc.

Here the latest brother installer script:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/bash
# set -x
# brinstaller.sh
# by fehlix,  2016 -2018
# helper script to fetch'n'install latest Brother printer driver
# 
# New Brother-Installer-Version: 27.12.2017 Version 2.2.0-1
# changes: 
# 24.09.2018 - updated to
#    new Brother-Installer-Version: 13.09.2018 Version 2.2.1-1
# 25.09.2018 - added missing 32bit-libs, thanks to davemx
#              lib32z1 lib32ncurses5
BRDATE="13-09-2018"
BRVERS="2.2.1-1"
# http://download.brother.com/welcome/dlf006893/linux-brprinter-installer-2.2.1-1.gz
# SHA256SUM
# 4bca9b72ea14b8ffe4a5276e0b881d64f1cb5b7b29bcf06869d2cad90bd95bff  linux-brprinter-installer-2.2.1-1.gz

function usage() {
cat<<USAGE

	Usage: $0 [Brother-Printer-Model]

	This helper script will fetch and install latest 
	Brother printer-installer version $BRVERS dated $BRDATE
	Pass Brother-Model parameter or type at prompt
	like HL-L6400DW, MFC-L9570CDW, DCP-135C

USAGE
}
ME="${0##*/}"
BROTHER="$1"
[ -z "$BROTHER" ] && read -p 'Please enter Brother Model : ' BROTHER
[ -z "$BROTHER" ] && usage && exit 1;
read -p "Ready to fetch and install Brother Model '$BROTHER' (Y/n) :" OK
[ -z "$OK" -o "$OK" = "Y" -o "$OK" = "y" ] || { echo "Abborting $0";  exit 1; }

# set -x
chksum=sha256sum
CHKSUM="4bca9b72ea14b8ffe4a5276e0b881d64f1cb5b7b29bcf06869d2cad90bd95bff"

# Please enter Brother Modell Type (e.g. HL-1030, MFC-L9570CDW, HL-L6400DW)
# HL-L6400DW

BRINS="linux-brprinter-installer-${BRVERS}"
BRIGZ=$BRINS.gz
BRURL="http://download.brother.com/welcome/dlf006893/$BRIGZ"
CHK=$BRIGZ.sha256

[ -f "$BRINS" -o -f $BRIGZ    ] || { echo wget $BRURL;  wget $BRURL; }
[ -f $BRIGZ  -a -f $CHK ] && rm -f $CHK
echo "$CHKSUM  $BRIGZ" > $CHK
$chksum -c $CHK || { echo "CHKSUM Error: abborting installer" && exit 1; }
 

[ -f $BRIGZ  -a ! -f $BRINS ] && gunzip -kv $BRIGZ
[ -f $BRINS ] && chmod +rx $BRINS && {
	sudo -k 
	sudo apt-get update
	[ "$(dpkg --print-architecture)" == "amd64" ] && {
		sudo apt-get install lib32z1 lib32ncurses5
	}	
	sudo ./$BRINS "$BROTHER"  
	RET=$?
}
#
echo "$ME finished ..."
echo " "
read -p "Press any key to continue..."
exit $RET
:puppy:

EDIT : Always good to remove the printer from the printer setup page to clear some cahes etc.
EDIT2: Save the script with in new empty directory and make it executable.
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

User avatar
WaltH
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:56 am

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#4 Post by WaltH » Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:53 pm

It still doesn't seem to work. This is what I first get when I run avahi-discover:

Code: Select all

Browsing domain 'local' on -1.-1 ...
Browsing for services of type '_http._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Browsing for services of type '_pdl-datastream._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Browsing for services of type '_ipp._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Browsing for services of type '_printer._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_http._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_pdl-datastream._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_ipp._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_printer._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
If I expand the Internet Browser section from the avahi discover popup window, I get this:

Code: Select all

Service Type: _ipp._tcp
Service Name: Brother HL-2270DW series
Domain Name: local
Interface: wlan0 IPv4
Address: BRN30055C4512A5.local/192.168.0.78:631
TXT Binary = T
TXT adminurl = http://BRN30055C4512A5.local./
TXT usb_MFG = Brother
TXT usb_MDL = HL-2270DW series
TXT ty = Brother HL-2270DW series
TXT PaperCustom = T
TXT qtotal = 1
TXT Copies = T
TXT priority = 50
TXT Duplex = T
TXT pdl = application/vnd.hp-PCL
TXT Color = F
TXT txtvers = 1
TXT rp = duerqxesz5090
TXT product = (Brother HL-2270DW series)
TXT Transparent = T
TXT TBCP = F
If I expand the web site section of the popup window, I get this:

Code: Select all

Service Type: _http._tcp
Service Name: Brother HL-2270DW series
Domain Name: local
Interface: wlan0 IPv4
Address: BRN30055C4512A5.local/192.168.0.78:80
TXT Data: empty
In the terminal after that, I see this:

Code: Select all

$ avahi-discover
Browsing domain 'local' on -1.-1 ...
Browsing for services of type '_http._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Browsing for services of type '_pdl-datastream._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Browsing for services of type '_ipp._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Browsing for services of type '_printer._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0 ...
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_http._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_pdl-datastream._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_ipp._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
Found service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_printer._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0.
Service data for service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_ipp._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0:
	Host BRN30055C4512A5.local (192.168.0.78), port 631, TXT data: ['TBCP=F', 'Transparent=T', 'Binary=T', 'PaperCustom=T', 'Duplex=T', 'Copies=T', 'Color=F', 'usb_MDL=HL-2270DW series', 'usb_MFG=Brother', 'priority=50', 'adminurl=http://BRN30055C4512A5.local./', 'product=(Brother HL-2270DW series)', 'ty=Brother HL-2270DW series', 'rp=duerqxesz5090', 'pdl=application/vnd.hp-PCL', 'qtotal=1', 'txtvers=1']
Service data for service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_ipp._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0:
	Host BRN30055C4512A5.local (192.168.0.78), port 631, TXT data: ['TBCP=F', 'Transparent=T', 'Binary=T', 'PaperCustom=T', 'Duplex=T', 'Copies=T', 'Color=F', 'usb_MDL=HL-2270DW series', 'usb_MFG=Brother', 'priority=50', 'adminurl=http://BRN30055C4512A5.local./', 'product=(Brother HL-2270DW series)', 'ty=Brother HL-2270DW series', 'rp=duerqxesz5090', 'pdl=application/vnd.hp-PCL', 'qtotal=1', 'txtvers=1']
Service data for service 'Brother HL-2270DW series' of type '_http._tcp' in domain 'local' on 3.0:
	Host BRN30055C4512A5.local (192.168.0.78), port 80, TXT data: []
I'm not sure which address to use to manually change things. I've tried the admin URL, which did not work. I've tried the IP address, with and port 631, also without success.

User avatar
fehlix
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1711
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#5 Post by fehlix » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:16 pm

The reported IP address of you Browser HL-2270DW is: 192.168.0.78
So now try to open with a Browser:
http://192.168.0.78 or https://192.168.0.78
And check all is running fine?

Within the Printer Settings you can choose any protocol the printer supports, and there are a couple like
those Device-URIs:

Code: Select all

lpd://192.168.0.78/BINARY_P1
ipp://192.168.0.78/ipp
socket://192.168.0.78:9100
Add another printer and choose another Device-URI.
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

User avatar
fehlix
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1711
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#6 Post by fehlix » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:27 pm

fehlix wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:16 pm
The reported IP address of you Browser HL-2270DW is: 192.168.0.78
So now try to open with a Browser:
http://192.168.0.78 or https://192.168.0.78
And check all is running fine?

Within the Printer Settings you can choose any protocol the printer supports, and there are a couple like
those Device-URIs:

Code: Select all

lpd://192.168.0.78/BINARY_P1
ipp://192.168.0.78/ipp
socket://192.168.0.78:9100
Add another printer and choose another Device-URI.
To fix the above issue due to the discover protocol mismatch,
I do always fix those manually by adding such a line as for you printer to my
/etc/hosts file
I.e. Open /etc/hosts with the root editor
and add:

Code: Select all

# brother HL-2270DW discovery fix
192.168.0.78 hl2270dw brn30055c4512a5  brn30055c4512a5.local  brn30055c4512a5.local. 
This above line shall make adding a new printer without manually changing the Device-URI work.
EDIT: ... and you shall be able to open you printers web-page as http://hl2270dw
:puppy:
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

User avatar
WaltH
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:56 am

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#7 Post by WaltH » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:28 pm

Yay!!!!!! Thanks so much for helping me through this. I've run Linux for a number of years, but I've never had this much trouble setting up a printer - even this one. It seems to be working now, which means the rest of my test drive of MX-17 can proceed. I'm going to wait through a reboot and a couple of print jobs before I mark this solved, but it appears to be working now. Thanks again.

User avatar
fehlix
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 1711
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#8 Post by fehlix » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:33 pm

WaltH wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:28 pm
...but I've never had this much trouble setting up a printer - even this one....
That's mainly a (avahi) printer discovery protocoll issue - rarely nicely communicated :cat:

EDIT:
Please mark this thread as solved by adding [SOLVED] to the subject line of your first post,
so others can find a solution for a similar issue they might have.
Thanks
fehlix
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

User avatar
WaltH
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 12:56 am

Re: Cannot Print from Brother HL-2270DW

#9 Post by WaltH » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:01 am

Will do. I just need to reboot the system and make sure it still works after that.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware /Configuration”