Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
cmscritic
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:17 am

Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

#1 Post by cmscritic » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:12 pm

So I installed my optimus drivers using the mx nvidia installer. It looked like everything worked properly and when I launch nvidia-settings I can see that there is indeed a driver installed.

I tried to test by using:

Code: Select all

primusrun glxgears


and it gave me the following error:

Code: Select all

/usr/bin/primusrun: line 41: warning: command substitution: ignored null byte in input
Segmentation fault
I tried using optirun glxgears but it just does nothing but give me a terminal prompt again with no action.

I'm not sure how to troubleshoot from here?

User avatar
cmscritic
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:17 am

Re: Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

#2 Post by cmscritic » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:24 pm

Also

Code: Select all

inxi -G
results in this output:

Code: Select all

Graphics:  Card-1: Intel driver: N/A 
           Card-2: NVIDIA driver: N/A 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.2 driver: fbdev,modesetting unloaded: vesa 
           resolution: 1920x1080~77Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.9 256 bits) v: 3.3 Mesa 13.0.6

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 16147
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

#3 Post by Stevo » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:19 pm

Well, let's get a look at the hardware. Update your hardware ID database with

Code: Select all

sudo update-pciids && sudo update-usbids
and post the output of

Code: Select all

inxi -Fxz

User avatar
cmscritic
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:17 am

Re: Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

#4 Post by cmscritic » Mon Sep 03, 2018 12:25 pm

Here you go:

$ inxi -Fxz

Code: Select all

System:    Host: nitro Kernel: 4.15.0-1-amd64 x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 6.3.0 
           Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 tk: Gtk 2.24.31 Distro: MX-17.1_x64 Horizon March 14, 2018 
Machine:   Type: Laptop System: Acer product: Nitro AN515-51 v: V1.13 serial: <filter> 
           Mobo: KBL model: Freed_KLS v: V1.13 serial: <filter> UEFI: Insyde v: 1.13 
           date: 12/26/2017 
Battery:   ID-1: BAT1 charge: 48.8 Wh condition: 48.8/48.9 Wh (100%) model: COMPAL PABAS0241231 
           status: Full 
CPU:       Topology: Quad Core model: Intel Core i7-7700HQ bits: 64 type: MT MCP arch: Skylake 
           rev: 9 L2 cache: 6144 KiB 
           flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 44928 
           Speed: 1401 MHz min/max: 800/3800 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1600 2: 1601 3: 1600 
           4: 1600 5: 1600 6: 1601 7: 1600 8: 1601 
Graphics:  Card-1: Intel driver: N/A bus ID: 00:02.0 
           Card-2: NVIDIA GP107M [GeForce GTX 1050 Mobile] driver: N/A bus ID: 01:00.0 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.2 driver: fbdev,modesetting unloaded: vesa 
           resolution: 1920x1080~77Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 3.9 256 bits) v: 3.3 Mesa 13.0.6 
           direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Card-1: Intel CM238 HD Audio driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:1f.3 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.15.0-1-amd64 
Network:   Card-1: Qualcomm Atheros QCA6174 802.11ac Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath10k_pci 
           v: kernel bus ID: 02:00.0 
           IF: wlan0 state: up mac: <filter> 
           Card-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet driver: r8169 
           v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: 3000 bus ID: 03:00.1 
           IF: eth0 state: down mac: <filter> 
Drives:    HDD Total Size: 894.25 GiB used: 5.16 GiB (0.6%) 
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: SanDisk model: Ultra II 960GB size: 894.25 GiB temp: 30 C 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 876.97 GiB used: 5.16 GiB (0.6%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sda2 
           ID-2: swap-1 size: 2.00 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/sda3 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 45.5 C mobo: 29.8 C 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A 
Info:      Processes: 225 Uptime: 2m Memory: 7.68 GiB used: 1.12 GiB (14.6%) Init: SysVinit 
           runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 6.3.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.12 inxi: 3.0.10 

User avatar
cmscritic
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:17 am

Re: Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

#5 Post by cmscritic » Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:57 pm

Anyone able to assist?

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 16147
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

#6 Post by Stevo » Tue Sep 04, 2018 7:58 pm

Hmmm...I thought MX 17.1 was able to handle Kaby Lake Intel graphics like yours, but you're getting the gallium software rendering even for that, when you should see something more like this on mine:

Code: Select all

inxi -G

Graphics:  Card-1: Intel UHD Graphics 630 driver: i915 v: kernel 
           Card-2: NVIDIA GP107M [GeForce GTX 1050 Ti Mobile] driver: N/A 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.2 driver: intel resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel UHD Graphics 630 (Coffeelake 3x8 GT2) v: 4.5 Mesa 18.1.7
I have an eighth-gen instead of seventh, so have to use a newer Mesa. I don't know if you need a newer kernel, Mesa, or firmware-misc-nonfree, but you might try adding those in that order. Stretch-backports has Mesa 18.1.6; I did 18.1.7 for our experimental repo.

Maybe the Bumblebee switching will work if the Intel driver is fully functional, but it will at least improve that side of the graphics.

User avatar
cmscritic
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2018 10:17 am

Re: Can't get optimus card to work - primus run errors

#7 Post by cmscritic » Fri Sep 14, 2018 9:21 am

I'll try those but also, shouldn't the NVIDIA line not be showing driver=N/A if I have installed it using the driver installer?

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware /Configuration”