Welcome!

The kernel problem with recent updates has been solved. Find the solution here

Important information
-- Required MX 15/16 Repository Changes
-- Information on torrent hosting changes
-- Information on MX15/16 GPG Keys
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities

News
-- Introducing our new Website
-- MX Linux on social media: here

Current releases
-- MX-18.3 Point Release release info here
-- Migration Information to MX-18 here
-- antiX-17.4.1 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Conky Network Question? [Solved]

Help for Current Versions of MX
User avatar
towwire
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:15 pm

Conky Network Question? [Solved]

#1

Post by towwire » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:57 am

First off, I made this conky from pieces of few others. I did this for my brother and part of it does not work on his machine. Because of electric costs, he only emails me either early morning or late evenings. So there may be a delay in giving more info when needed. Some I may already know and will provide. Here is his 'Quick System nfo.

Code: Select all


System:    Host: mx17 Kernel: 4.14.0-3-amd64 x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc v: 6.3.0 
           Desktop: Xfce 4.12.3 Distro: MX-18.3_x64 Continuum December 15  2017 
           base: Debian GNU/Linux 9 (stretch) 
Machine:   Type: Desktop System: Gigabyte product: N/A v: N/A serial: <filter> 
           Mobo: Gigabyte model: 990FXA-UD5 R5 v: x.x serial: <filter> BIOS: American Megatrends 
           v: F3 date: 04/01/2015 
CPU:       Topology: 8-Core model: AMD FX-8320 bits: 64 type: MCP arch: Bulldozer 
           L2 cache: 2048 KiB 
           flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 sse4a ssse3 svm bogomips: 56263 
           Speed: 1934 MHz min/max: 1400/3500 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 1934 2: 2543 3: 2255 
           4: 2577 5: 2263 6: 2545 7: 2258 8: 2546 
Graphics:  Device-1: NVIDIA GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] vendor: Gigabyte driver: nouveau v: kernel 
           bus ID: 01:00.0 
           Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.2 driver: nouveau unloaded: fbdev,modesetting,vesa 
           resolution: 1920x1080~60Hz, 1920x1080~60Hz 
           OpenGL: renderer: NV126 v: 4.3 Mesa 18.2.6 direct render: Yes 
Audio:     Device-1: AMD SBx00 Azalia vendor: Gigabyte driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel 
           bus ID: 00:14.2 
           Device-2: NVIDIA vendor: Gigabyte driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 01:00.1 
           Device-3: Logitech HD Pro Webcam C920 type: USB driver: snd-usb-audio,uvcvideo 
           bus ID: 1-2:2 
           Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.14.0-3-amd64 
Network:   Device-1: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet vendor: Gigabyte 
           driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: c000 bus ID: 05:00.0 
           IF: eth0 state: up speed: 100 Mbps duplex: full mac: <filter> 
Drives:    Local Storage: total: 1.14 TiB used: 249.39 GiB (21.4%) 
           ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Maxtor model: 6B250S0 size: 233.76 GiB 
           ID-2: /dev/sdb vendor: Western Digital model: WD10EZEX-60M2NA0 size: 931.51 GiB 
           ID-3: /dev/sdg type: USB vendor: Toshiba model: TransMemory size: 1.92 GiB 
Partition: ID-1: / size: 39.12 GiB used: 8.52 GiB (21.8%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdb1 
           ID-2: /home size: 44.04 GiB used: 16.40 GiB (37.2%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/sdb2 
Sensors:   System Temperatures: cpu: 27.1 C mobo: N/A gpu: nouveau temp: 39 C 
           Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A gpu: nouveau fan: 699 
Repos:     Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/antix.list 
           1: deb http://la.mxrepo.com/antix/stretch stretch main
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian-stable-updates.list 
           1: deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ stretch-updates main contrib non-free
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/debian.list 
           1: deb http://ftp.us.debian.org/debian/ stretch main contrib non-free
           2: deb http://security.debian.org/ stretch/updates main contrib non-free
          Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/mx.list 
           1: deb http://mxrepo.com/mx/repo/ stretch main non-free
           No active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/various.list 
           Active apt repos in: /etc/apt/sources.list.d/windscribe-repo.list 
           1: deb https://repo.windscribe.com/debian stretch main
Info:      Processes: 262 Uptime: 2d 17h 09m Memory: 15.70 GiB used: 1.52 GiB (9.7%) 
           Init: SysVinit runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 6.3.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.12 inxi: 3.0.33 
For the Network part that works is:
1. Shows External IP
2. Shows Local IP

The part that does not work is:
1. upspeedf
2. totalup
3. upspeedgraph
4. downspeedf
5. totaldown
6. downspeedgraph

Everything else on the conky works fine for him.
Here is the code for the whole 'Network Section',

Code: Select all

# NETWORK
${voffset +30}${font Sans:Bold:size=12}${color5}NETWORK ${color3}${hr 3}${color}
${voffset -0}${font Sans:size=9}${color}External  IP ${color}${font}${alignr}${voffset -1}${font Sans:size=9}${color}Local  IP ${voffset +6}${font}${alignr}
${voffset -4}${font Sans:size=9}${execi 1000  wget -q -O- http://ipecho.net/plain; echo}
${voffset -15}${font Sans:size=9} $alignr ${if_up eth0}${addr eth0}${endif}${if_up eth1}${addr eth1}${endif}${if_up wlan0}${addr wlan0}${endif}${if_up wlan1}${addr wlan1}${endif}
${voffset -10}${if_up eth0}
↑ UP: ${upspeedf eth0} kb/s $alignr ${totalup eth0}${alignr}
${upspeedgraph eth0 30,290 000000 FFBF00}
↓ Down: ${downspeedf eth0} kb/s $alignr ${totaldown eth0}
${downspeedgraph eth0 30,290 000000 00FF00} ${endif}${if_up eth1}
↑ UP: ${upspeedf eth1} kb/s $alignr ${totalup eth1}${alignr}
${upspeedgraph eth1 30,290 000000 FFBF00}
↓ Down: ${downspeedf eth1} kb/s $alignr ${totaldown eth1}
${downspeedgraph eth1 30,290 000000 00FF00} ${endif}${if_up wlan0}
↑ UP: ${upspeedf wlan0} kb/s $alignr ${totalup wlan0}${alignr}
${upspeedgraph wlan0 30,290 000000 FFBF00}
↓ Down: ${downspeedf wlan0} kb/s $alignr ${totaldown wlan0}
${downspeedgraph wlan0 30,290 000000 00FF00} ${endif}${if_up wlan1}
↑ UP: ${upspeedf wlan1} kb/s $alignr ${totalup wlan1}${alignr}
${upspeedgraph wlan1 30,290 000000 FFBF00}
↓ Down: ${downspeedf wlan1} kb/s $alignr ${totaldown wlan1}
${downspeedgraph wlan1 30,290 000000 00FF00} ${endif}
Every thing worked on my computer where I put it together for him. I can not figure out why it does not work on his. Any ideas??
Last edited by towwire on Sat Aug 17, 2019 5:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Normal people think "If it ain't broke, don't fix it".
Engineers think "If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet".

User avatar
Jerry3904
Administrator
Posts: 25422
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: Conky Network Question?

#2

Post by Jerry3904 » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:54 am

I'm not sure what you expect, and I am in the middle of a work day, but here is what I see
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Production: 4.15.0-1-amd64, MX-17.1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, SSD 120 GB, Data 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 4.15.0-1-386. MX-17.1, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB
Personal: XPS 13, 4.18.0-19.3-liquorix, 4 GB

User avatar
towwire
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Conky Network Question?

#3

Post by towwire » Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:22 pm

Jerry3904 wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:54 am
I'm not sure what you expect, and I am in the middle of a work day, but here is what I see
That is almost what I see on my computer but not on his. This is mine.
Screenshot-3.png
He has the Ip addresses but no up or down rates, totals or the graphs.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Normal people think "If it ain't broke, don't fix it".
Engineers think "If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet".

User avatar
towwire
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Conky Network Question?

#4

Post by towwire » Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:40 pm

In my other post I show a screen shot of the network section and what does show on my computer. Here is his network section and what it shows.
Screenshot-4.png
If I had thought about, they should have been in the same post to compare. You can see what does not show my ?? is why.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Normal people think "If it ain't broke, don't fix it".
Engineers think "If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet".

nik.gnomic
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 8:56 pm

Re: Conky Network Question?

#5

Post by nik.gnomic » Wed Aug 14, 2019 2:59 pm

you have conky objects are set to 2 different LAN connections - eth0 eth1
and for wifi - wlan0 and wlan1

2nd system may have different name/number for network connection(s) to the first
need correct connection name in conky objects

User avatar
fehlix
Developer
Posts: 4639
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Conky Network Question?

#6

Post by fehlix » Wed Aug 14, 2019 4:04 pm

towwire wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:57 am
I can not figure out why it does not work on his. Any ideas??
The network section alone is not sufficient to sort this, you might better give the full story.
Within the network section are 4 if_up conditional statements for checking eth0, eth1,wlan0 and wlan1.
But "if_up" depends also on "if_up_strictness" setting of either "up", "link" or "address".
So if you have eth0 or eth1 up, but no "link" or no address, conky might still try to show all eth0 or eth1 before wlan0 or wlan1 .
So you might see empty up/down for eth0 which do either of no "link" or no address
and probaly the realy ones which are up and have an address are not shown, as no space left for conky to display those.
With setting if_up_strictness (above the TEXT line) like this:

Code: Select all

if_up_strictness link
or

Code: Select all

if_up_strictness address
conky might filter out those empty ones. At least so far something about a working theory.
HTH
:puppy:
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

User avatar
towwire
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Conky Network Question?

#7

Post by towwire » Thu Aug 15, 2019 12:27 am

fehlix

I have this in the conky, it's been there since I made it.

# if_up_strictness link: up | link | address
if_up_strictness address

I had him check and it is there, he also tried changing from address, to link and up. Makes no change on his system. I don't know what else to try. The one I sent him works correctly on my system.
Normal people think "If it ain't broke, don't fix it".
Engineers think "If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet".

User avatar
JayM
Qualified MX Guide
Posts: 1874
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 4:47 am

Re: Conky Network Question?

#8

Post by JayM » Thu Aug 15, 2019 1:32 am

what does his

Code: Select all

ifconfig
run in a terminal tell you?
Please read How To Ask For Help and How to Break Your System.
MX User Manual: hold down ALT and press F1. Further information may be found in the MX Wiki.

User avatar
towwire
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Conky Network Question?

#9

Post by towwire » Thu Aug 15, 2019 10:54 am

JayM

He will be gone all day, so maybe late tonight U.S. Pacific time.
I do know that his Active Network Connection shows Ethernet (eth0). I had him run 'sudo iptraf-ng' in a terminal and it show his HW addresses on eth0 as traffic, there was more but I don't remember it all as we were on the phone. Of course we knew he had connections as he could browse the net, send email etc. He never said anything about them not working till the other day and he's had it for a long time.

I know he has tried every conky on his machine and none of them show connection speed or graphs or the totals when they have then.
Normal people think "If it ain't broke, don't fix it".
Engineers think "If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet".

User avatar
towwire
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:15 pm

Re: Conky Network Question?

#10

Post by towwire » Thu Aug 15, 2019 3:13 pm

He came thru sooner than I expected him to get back to me.

Code: Select all

$ ifconfig

eth0: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.0.22  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.0.255
        inet6 fd00::1e7f:96b1:d7d5:8664  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x0<global>
        inet6 fe80::2ef2:9673:cf56:d8a2  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 40:8d:5c:17:99:44  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 329552  bytes 452866138 (431.8 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 203214  bytes 16306496 (15.5 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 1000  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 289  bytes 48286 (47.1 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 289  bytes 48286 (47.1 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
Normal people think "If it ain't broke, don't fix it".
Engineers think "If it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet".

Post Reply

Return to “MX Help”