Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

Help for Current Versions of MX
Post Reply
Message
Author
cybervigilante
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:24 pm

Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#1 Post by cybervigilante » Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:01 pm

I've been using Firefox in MX for a year on my Chase bank site, and now it locks me out, saying to use a secure browser like Firefox. Idiots. They can't fathom that Linux is becoming popular. Anyway, is there a way around this? Can I spoof Msoft Firefox for Linux Firefox? Or spoof that I'm using Msoft instead of Linux?

User avatar
Adrian
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 8985
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 1:42 am

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#2 Post by Adrian » Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:09 pm

It works for me (chase.com) maybe you need to reset some settings, try to create a new Firefox profile and see if that works better (or try first in Private Browsing mode).

User avatar
fehlix
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2016
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#3 Post by fehlix » Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:58 pm

cybervigilante wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 2:01 pm
I've been using Firefox in MX for a year on my Chase bank site, and now it locks me out, saying to use a secure browser like Firefox. Idiots. They can't fathom that Linux is becoming popular. Anyway, is there a way around this? Can I spoof Msoft Firefox for Linux Firefox? Or spoof that I'm using Msoft instead of Linux?
Which bowser version do you use, when you got this message.
Could you post the exact message you got?
To the other questions later ... :snail:
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

User avatar
entropyfoe
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 808
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:42 am

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#4 Post by entropyfoe » Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:02 pm

The latest firefox works on a dedicated banking computer running MX 17.1.
Chase works fine.

But every time I upgrade MX or firefox to a new version, their site spots this, and demands I do a two factor authentication with a voice call, text, or email to get a code, which I enter to the site, then all works well until the next change !

Good security I would say.
Asus Prime 370X-Pro
AMD Ryzen 1600X (6 cores @ 3.6 GHz)
16 Gig DDR4 3200 (G Skill)
Nvidia -MSI GeForce GT 710 fanless
Samsung 960 NVMe SSD nvme0n1 P1,P2, and P3=MX-17.1, P4=antiX-17
1TB SSD sda1= Data, 2TB WD =backups
on-board ethernet & sound

User avatar
wulf
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 123
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:56 am

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#5 Post by wulf » Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:30 pm

Type about:config in the browser search window and right click anywhere to create the following new string general.useragent.override and gave it value of your choice..Here's one as an example. You could do a search for a Windows profile for example.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0.4

clicktician
Forum Regular
Forum Regular
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 4:35 pm

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#6 Post by clicktician » Thu Sep 27, 2018 4:50 pm

wulf wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:30 pm
Type about:config in the browser search window and right click anywhere to create the following new string general.useragent.override and gave it value of your choice..Here's one as an example. You could do a search for a Windows profile for example.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0.4
To add a bit to Wulf's excellent suggestion...
When you get Firefox set with the version your bank is happy with, just go to a site like:
https://www.whoishostingthis.com/tools/user-agent/

This is will display the user agent string Wulf is talking about in the override.

[Edit] you can also send a user agent that spoofs windows. I do this all the time for DirecTV Now which didn't like Linux.
Son, someday all this will belong to your ex wife.

User avatar
fehlix
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2016
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2018 5:09 pm

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#7 Post by fehlix » Thu Sep 27, 2018 5:55 pm

A fairly actual list of user agents is listed here Most Common User Agents
The list was used by uMatrix useragent-spoof option until recently, when this functionality were taken out.
Gigabyte Z77M-D3H, Intel Xeon E3-1240 V2 (Quad core), 32GB RAM,
GeForce GTX 770, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 4TB

cybervigilante
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:24 pm

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#8 Post by cybervigilante » Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:43 pm

wulf wrote:
Thu Sep 27, 2018 3:30 pm
Type about:config in the browser search window and right click anywhere to create the following new string general.useragent.override and gave it value of your choice..Here's one as an example. You could do a search for a Windows profile for example.
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0.4
Thanks. I'll try that next time, although it started working again for some mysterious reason.

User avatar
uncle mark
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 4982
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 10:42 pm

Re: Firefox now "insecure" on Chase

#9 Post by uncle mark » Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:06 pm

There's always the User Agent Switcher add-on.
Desktop: Custom build Asus/AMD/nVidia -- MEPIS 11
Laptop: Acer Aspire 5250 -- MX-15
Assorted junk: assorted Linuxes

Post Reply

Return to “MX Help”