Welcome!

Please read this important information about MX sources lists.
News
  • MX Linux on social media: here
  • Mepis support still here
Current releases
  • MX-17 Final release info here
  • MX-16.1 release info here
  • antiX-17 release info here
    New users
    • Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
    • Read Forum Rules

repo location

Help for Current Versions of MX
Message
Author
mandala1111
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:54 am

repo location

#1 Postby mandala1111 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:47 am

Hi all.
I have just come back to MX after using another distro for about 5 months and am having problems with updates and repo download speeds.I am in Australia and the closest locations there are for me to choose from are New Zealand and Taiwan and my speed check comes up with Taiwan as being the fastest.The speeds I am getting are absolutely appalling,I am presently trying to install some software from synaptic and the download speed is 8000 Bs and the best I am getting is 12 Kbs.My usual speeds are around 400 Kbs to 1.2 Mbs so this is a huge issue for me.Is there anyway to choose an Australian repo source ? This has never been an issue before with MX using previous repo settings,the newer repo manager is not working for me so it would be nice to fix this or else I will have to go to another distro sadly as I have come back to MX because I really like it a lot.Thanks.

User avatar
asqwerth
Forum Guide
Forum Guide
Posts: 2184
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:37 am

Re: repo location

#2 Postby asqwerth » Mon Oct 09, 2017 4:56 am

Have you read the "important information" link in the Welcome box at the top of the forum page?

viewtopic.php?f=94&t=42495#p417031

Second, are your issues with MX repos or Debian's own repos? [if you are upgrading from terminal you can see which source/repo is giving you that slow speed]

If Debian, instead of using Repo Manager, you can open Synaptic >> Settings >> Repositories, and change all the references in the URLs for your enabled Debian sources from tw (Taiwan) or au (Australia) to us (USA) or de (Germany). The rest of the URL addresses for the Debian sources/mirrors are the same.

Then reload Synaptic to update all the packages lists and try again. The geographically nearest repo may not always be the fastest or best. I'm nowhere near USA or Germany geographically but I find the Debian mirrors in these countries to be more reliable and of respectable speed more of the time.
Desktop: Intel i5-4460, 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics
Clevo N130WU-based Ultrabook: Intel i7-8550U (Kaby Lake R), 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics (UEFI)
ASUS X42D laptop: AMD Phenom II, 6GB RAM, Mobility Radeon HD 5400

mandala1111
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:54 am

Re: repo location

#3 Postby mandala1111 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 6:21 am

Thanks heaps for the quick reply.It turned out to be a Debian repo so changed it to us and it's a lot better.First time I have had that issue but anyway all good now,thanks.

mandala1111
Forum Novice
Forum  Novice
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 1:54 am

Re: repo location

#4 Postby mandala1111 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:32 pm

This issue is solved,how do I label this one as solved on here ?

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 15717
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: repo location

#5 Postby richb » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:37 pm

mandala1111 wrote:This issue is solved,how do I label this one as solved on here ?

Yes. Add [Solved} to the title on your first post in the thread.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX-15- 64 - migrated to MX-16 RC1
HD Test: MX-16 RC1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, fglrx driver, 16 GIG Mem. Samsung EVO SSD 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Jerry3904
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 20090
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:13 am

Re: repo location

#6 Postby Jerry3904 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:39 pm

Go back to your OP, edit and add the work "[Solved}" to the subject/title. Admittedly not very convenient...
Production: 4.7.0-0.bpo.1-amd64, MX-15 RC1, AMD FX-4130 Quad-Core, GeForce GT 630/PCIe/SSE2, 8 GB, Kingston SSD 120 GB and WesternDigital 1TB
Testing: AAO 722: 3.16-0-4-686-pae. MX-15, AMD C-60 APU, 4 GB


Return to “MX Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests