Welcome!
Important information
-- Spectre and Meltdown vulnerabilities
-- Change in MX sources

News
-- MX Linux on social media: here
-- Mepis support still here

Current releases
-- MX-17.1 Final release info here
-- antiX-17 release info here

New users
-- Please read this first, and don't forget to add system and hardware information to posts!
-- Here are the Forum Rules

Compiz Cube size

For issues with MX that has been modified from the initial install. Example: adding packages that then cause issues.
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 16909
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Compiz Cube size

#1 Post by richb » Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:07 pm

I cannot get the cube size in compiz reloaded to reduce from full screen size. The zoom scale parameter in Desktop>cube rotate has no affect. Anyone else seeing this or am I missing a parameter setting?
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX 17.1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, 16 GIG Mem. Three Samsung EVO SSD's 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15785
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Compiz Cube size

#2 Post by Stevo » Mon Jun 26, 2017 7:52 pm

It's working for me. If I make it larger than the default 0.000, that has the effect of making the cube smaller.

User avatar
richb
Administrator
Posts: 16909
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 2:17 pm

Re: Compiz Cube size

#3 Post by richb » Mon Jun 26, 2017 8:31 pm

I wonder if it has something to do with the proprietary AMD/ATI driver I installed.

EDIT: No that is not it. I can put any value in zoom and it stays full desktop size.
EDIT: Set the "Desktop cube" behavior to defaults and now it scales. I had Inside Cube enabled and that overrides scaling.There are so many interactions in the settings easy to get it messed up.
Forum Rules
Guide - How to Ask for Help

Rich
SSD Production: MX 17.1
AMD A8 7600 FM2+ CPU R7 Graphics, 16 GIG Mem. Three Samsung EVO SSD's 250 GB, 350 GB HD

User avatar
Stevo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 15785
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 8:07 pm

Re: Compiz Cube size

#4 Post by Stevo » Mon Jun 26, 2017 11:04 pm

Tried that "inside cube" setting with the Earth plugin enabled, and all I could see was an inverted Earth surface. I guess I should have expected that.

User avatar
asqwerth
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 3012
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:37 am

Re: Compiz Cube size

#5 Post by asqwerth » Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:12 am

Stevo wrote:It's working for me. If I make it larger than the default 0.000, that has the effect of making the cube smaller.
I usually set it at 0.2, and also tick the "Raise cube" setting.

"Inside cube" setting is too weird for me so it's never on.
Desktop: Intel i5-4460, 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics
Clevo N130WU-based Ultrabook: Intel i7-8550U (Kaby Lake R), 16GB RAM, Intel integrated graphics (UEFI)
ASUS X42D laptop: AMD Phenom II, 6GB RAM, Mobility Radeon HD 5400

Post Reply

Return to “MX Modified”